Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1, scheduling assistant Free / Busy issues

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
3,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a newly implemented exchange 2010 SP1 environment.

2 x exch mailbox roles (DAG)
2 x exch CAS / HT on NLB cluster

We currently have 4 mailboxes residing on the server during the testing phase, everything is working as expected aside from when two of the four users try to use the scheduling assistant within outlook (both 2007 and 2010).  These users get the message "no free/busy information could be retrieved.  Your server location could not be determined. Contact your administrator".

However, the two other accounts on this server can access the scheduling assistant.  These two accounts hold the exchange organization admin role.

I'm hoping its a simple matter of reconfiguring permissions somewhere, but would greatly appreciate some help.
0
Comment
Question by:trecool
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34145770
On the 2 computers having issues, have you run Outlook /cleanfreebusy on them?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34145781
You could possibly narrow it down further - are all of the users connected to the same CAS server in the array or is it a 50/50 split with two on one and two on the other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trecool
ID: 34145862
I have tried the /cleanfreebusy switch, even created new outlook profiles on new machines.  To no avail.

Also, because we're using NLB on the CAS all accounts at some point have accessed via both of the servers.  The only constant here is that the two exch org admins always get access, and the two standard accounts can't access schedule assistant / free busy info.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34145894
0
 

Author Comment

by:trecool
ID: 34146004
It would certainly appear that way, but these users had no problem accessing anyones free/busy when the mailboxes resided in exchange 2007, in fact I already validated this by moving a user back temporarily.  This would appear to be a problem with 2010 specifically.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34146085
Hmm something definately odd there.

I realise this applies to 2007 but it might be worthwhile running through the steps just to check (it looks like it should sitll be relevant):

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/06/04/curious-to-see-where-freebusy-permission-stored-in-mailbox/

I have run through migrations before where the public folder permissions which were fine prior to the move were somehow screwy on the new server - wonder if this is a similar case.

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/06/04/curious-to-see-where-freebusy-permission-stored-in-mailbox/

Also the following talks about an autodiscover problem:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397225(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34146092
Also - meant to ask, any issues if they try to view in OWA?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 500 total points
ID: 34146175
Since the two users who are able to view free busy are members of organization admin group, sounds more like an authentication method is not enabled in your IIS 7.0 of your exchange 2010 server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:trecool
ID: 34147480
JuusoConnecta:

Can you offer guidance as to which IIS settings / virtual directory to look at, and the expected authentication for such?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trecool
ID: 34147589
Tony1044:

OWA has no problem displaying the Free / Busy information.  I connected directly to the CAS servers individually, as well as via the CAS Array address.

This is good I guess, but I'm not further in ascertaining why it won't work via Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fd1906
ID: 35508457
What was the solution?
0