Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Printer Offline

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We have a Brother 2250DN shared as a network printer on our Windows 2003 print server.

This has been working quite happily since I installed 6 weeks ago but suddenly it stopped working a couple of days ago.

In the printer list it says "Offline", if you right click to bring the printer online there is no online option - it just says "Use Printer Offline"

I have restarted the printer with no luck, I have also reinstalled the printer on the server and it remains offline.

The only way I can get the printer to work is to install it on another server, in which case it works OK.  If possible I would like to avoid switching servers as I will have to set up everyone's printer again.

Any ideas appreciated.

Many thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:admincbf
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestika earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145721
Try this:

On the properties of your printer (on the server), select the "port" tab, local the correct port, click on "configure" and uncheck "SNMP enabled".

If this doesn't work, try Microsofts "Fix It":
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9648692
(Referenced from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946198)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WileCoyote8
ID: 34145745
Is the printer connected via USB?  when you uninstalled and reinstalled the printer software, did you disconnect the USB cable?  My plan of attack would be to first, unplug the USB cable, then completely uninstall all printer software.  Then reboot the server, then reinstall the printer software.  When the installation prompts you to plug in the printer, plug the USB cable into a different port than it was originally connected to.  This should reinstall everything totally new and maybe get things working again.   Good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 34145773
How do you have the printer connected to the server USB ??  Obviously, if the printer works correctly on another server then the problem is not with the printer. It means, however, that there is something amiss with the port you are connecting the printer to.  If its a USB port, then I would try going into the control panel and deleting ALL the USB ports & devices in the device listing on that server. Then reboot your server.  All the USB devices will "re-install" themselves on startup and chances are the printer will start working again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:admincbf
ID: 34145829
Totally spot on, started printing the instant I unticked that box!

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mestika
ID: 34145935
Glad I could help,

please notice that the reason why the printer might all of the sudden stopped working is because of some changes to the SNMP handling in SP2 for Windows 2003.

Happy printing :-)
0