Solved

Lots of .log files in the Exchsrv Directory

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have found quite a large number of .log files in my exchsrv directory (30gb in all). My main priv1.edb is 16gb whilst the priv.1stm is 5gb. the database is has a full back each night.

How can I reclaim my space and remove these .log file, they date back to 4th June 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 250 total points
ID: 34145815
When you backup your exchange databases using an exchange aware application (like ntbackup), the log files that have been committed will be deleted automatically.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 34145841
Veritas Backup 10 is currently responsible for this function and I have selected to flush logs after the backup as been completed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34145883
Ideally the transaction logs should be kept on a seperate partition, and enable Circular Logging which will flush the logs.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34146032
Running the following command you can view which logs the database is using then manually discard the rest to reclaim disk space.

eg: eseutil /mh "e:\mailbox store 2.ed"

Log signature: create time 10/11/2010 09:57:17 rand:7801024 computer os version: (5.2.3790 sp 2)

Previous Full Backup:
Log Gen: 36305-36308 (0x8dd1-0x8dd4)


Note Log Gen: and the numbers and then the hexadecimal values. You can run this command from your Exchange Server to see which Transaction Logs are being currently used.

It would be ok to discard the rest of the logs to reclaim space. But make sure not to delete the logs that the Exchange Server is using. This is very important.

So, maybe as best practice moved the transaction logs onto another partition before deletion and then restart and Exchange and if everything starts-up as normal; you can then delete the logs.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 34146040
If you are absolutely sure you have a full backup then enable circular logging ONLY to flush the logs then disable it.

Circular logging can be used to help alleviate the problem but is not a permanent fix.

If your backup software is not flushing the logs you are not doing an Exchange aware FULL backup!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 34163060
Thank you.
0