Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive reports incorrect toggle bit

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Working with a Dell D610 laptop.  After it boots to the windows desktop, with icons showing it throws a popup "Drive reports an incorrect toggle bit".

The only toggles on drives I have seen have been on desktop drives.. and these I believe are actually dip switches.  I pulled the laptop drive and there are no dip switches that I can see.

Anyone have any ideas what this message is referring to.

Addition info: no usb drives or devices attached.  No network connections.  This occurs during a standalone boot.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34147466
I recommend you contacting Dell directly. This is unusual error message and could be best answered by Dell engineers.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 34151992
run taskmgr, see what programs are running ... then click button to see what program closes.  Then at least you will have the name of the executable. With that info you should be able to figure out what directory it is in, and what the program belongs to, and who the author is.

My trick, is if you have access to a unix/linux machine is to cat filename | strings   (which looks for ascii text strings in the file. this will certainly tell you what the program does, who wrote it, and so on)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34153040
you can also run a diag on the drive -  it may report other problems
i believe you can run the diag from the function keys during boot; but if not, use this cd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 34181293
I expanded my websearch.  Turns out this is an analysis tool for troubleshooting programmable controller interfaces .  None were connected at the time... so the machine threw the error.

Thanks for the suggestions.

Giving the points to dleathe as I used his suggestion to confirm what my websearch suggested.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 34181297
The suggestion assisted, but did not solve the issue on its own.
0