Solved

How to stop spoofed emails?

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a client that has their email hosted at Godaddy.  He's getting hundreds of bounced-back messages that he didn't even send.  So someone is spoofing (?) his account.  How can I stop this, short of erasing the whole account?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rush_2112
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 167 total points
ID: 34146107
Firstly check that there are no viruses on any of his systems that are using the email account. Does his hosting provider not provide any spam filtering?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 167 total points
ID: 34146115
change his password.

contact godaddy if it continues. It is a security issue on their end allowing anonymous users to relay email.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34146135
FYI godaddy doesnt advertise their 1800 number but it used to be (not sure if it still works)

1-866-GO-DADDY or 1-866-463-2339
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rush_2112
ID: 34146976
We updated the setting in godaddy, created an SPF record, made it so email could only go through godaddy servers.  When I look in the sent folder, there's nothing in there that he didn't send himself.  Yet hundreds of them are coming back undeliverable.  Could it be that it's only spoofed, and not really going through godaddy, if so, can that be stopped?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yarwell
yarwell earned 166 total points
ID: 34147702
yes it could be spoofed, on any email client the "from" address is just a text field and you can send email as if it was from anyone. Many ISPs block undeliverable records for this reason - the volume of spoofed mail is huge.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34147764
Did you run virus scans? Did you check if Godaddy provide spam filtering?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rush_2112
ID: 34148341
going to switch email addresses, I think now that the floodgate is open, we're screwed.  Godaddy is perplexed and couldn't do anything.  Thanks for everyone who helped.
0