Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get the any phone number xxx-xxx-xxxx from text

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i need to find out any US phone number in this format xxx-xxx-xxxx whether it exist in the text or string using PHP. can anyone help with this.

0
Comment
Question by:rajccs
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34146077
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34146159
Assuming you put your data into a string variable called $data, then the following will pick out matches


$pattern = '~(\d{3}-\d{3}-\d{4})~s';
$matches = array();

if ( preg_match_all( $pattern, $data, $matches, PREG_OFFSET_CAPTURE ) > 0 ) {
    echo "Matches are:<br/>";
    print_r( $matches );
}

The PREG_OFFSET_CAPTURE allows you to determine the offset from the start of the string in characters

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dsmile earned 2000 total points
ID: 34152437
If you intend to "grab" US phone number, then take a look at this article http://www.macronimous.com/resources/writing_regular_expression_with_php.asp

It provides detailed explanation on each pattern that match US phone number format and also an pratical example to grab phone number on a website.
0