Solved

Deploy .rdp file through GPO

Posted on 2010-11-16
10
7,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If I need to deploy .rdp file to end users through GPO, how can I achieve that.
I know how to deploy an MSI file through GPO, but not an rdp file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 333 total points
ID: 34146116
You can do this through Group Policy Pref, either create a shortcut to the file or copy the file.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772536.aspx

 GPP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34146200
I know that w2008 TS has an option to create windows installer package for the application to be deployed.

But what is the difference in TS RemoteApp between:
Creating RDP file
and creating windows installer package
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34146230
in the right pane you can see:
deploy rdp file and deploy windows installer package
Remoteapp.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34146406
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34147843
in remote app:
what s the difference between creating .rdp file and windows installer package?




also what is this link for? when do we use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34162744
any update to my last comment?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ms-pro
ms-pro earned 167 total points
ID: 34162963
is almost the same the installer package will locate the file som where you chooce under the installation ( i think the default location is desktop) and the .rdp file will be locate it where ever you locate it. the installer maybe more pouplre soultion because you can deploy the package via software dis. policy....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34163792
1- I don't get it.
It doesn't make sense to me. Why would someone use another tool to repackage .rdp file inside and MSI file and deploy for instance with GPO, instead of using the existing option of  creating windows installer package for the application to be deployed,and this also would make an MSI that we can deploy through GPO.



2- I also don't understand what will achieve when configuring File item mentioned on the link you gave me:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772536.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 333 total points
ID: 34163838
With the link I provided you can create the .rdp file in the console just like in the screen shot you posted. Put the .rdp file on a central file share and use GPP to copy that rdp file to any users computer you want by using a GPO linked to the OU the users are in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34192849
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now