Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

loopback sqlplus

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What does loopback sqlplus means. How do we use loopback sqlplus and when does we use loopback sqlplus. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34146164
I think you misread something.

you can create loopback ip addresses,  you can have a loopback adapter for dhcp in windows,  you can create a loop back db link.   but there is no "loopback sqlplus"

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34146210
Just to add to what sdstuber said: The loopback ip address is 127.0.0.1.  You can configure your tnsnames.ora file to use this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loopback
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34146218
This is exactly what is told by my team lead " I tried a loopback sqlplus and that worked. "  so now I would like to know what does this mean
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 34146226
Are you possibly referring to flashback?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34146276
They probably meant they connected through sql*plus using the 127.0.0.1 ip address and it worked.

You will need to ask them what they meant.  We weren't there for the conversation or the context of the conversation.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34146302
Since your team lead used the phrase, I suggest you ask him/her.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34146310
So how do we connect sqlplus using 127.0.0.1 and lastly how can we configure tnsnames file to use loop back adapter
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34146332
on the database server add a tnsnames entry for the database and use:  HOST=127.0.0.1

then sqlplus user/password@NEW_ALIAS
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 34146343
yourdb =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 127.0.0.1)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = yourdb)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 34146425
are you speaking about loopback db link? If so loopback -A dblink that connects back to the SAME database.
It is useful for testing
It is useful for connecting as another user in your current session (eg: the loopback link can
connect as scott/tiger while you are logged in as hussain...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34146465

hussainkhan22 - a little followup.  

You ask a lot of questions based on not understanding what your team lead has said or not knowing how to do the tasks.  You really should discuss this with your lead.

If it turns out you're not qualified for your current position, that's fine.  Move to something else that's better suited but it's a disservice to your employer (and likely to get your position terminated) if you're hiding the fact.
0