Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to disable Adobe's Flash hardware acceleration through a registry key?

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

We have problem running a web-based application with Adobe's Flash Player 10.1 on our Windows 7 computers.  If we right click the black screen after running the program and go to adobe settings then untick enable hardware acceleration, the program works great.  But if another user logs into that computer, it is enabled again.

I would like to deploy a permanent action to disable it, preferably through group policy.  I was trying to look into changing a registry setting but I'm not sure if it is possible.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:fferrel
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34146194
I don't know the registry key/setting for that but once you find it you can use group policy preferences to set it/create it. More on GPP and working with teh registry below

http://blog.stepneymarsh.com/2010/02/group-policy-preferences-options.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771589(WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fferrel
ID: 34146262
Bookmarked!  I was just looking at those settings this morning which made me think about the registry.  Thanks for the reference.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34819958
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0