Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server reboot

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm going to reboot the server, according to the command "net statistics server" it show that it hasn't been restart since 9/21/2010   6:34AM

What should i be aware of or do before stating the server?

I'm not going to reboot it now, i'm thinking of doing this after working hours or remotely.

Any suggestions or precautions?
0
Comment
Question by:J Molina
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34146176
You can run net session at the command prompt to see if any other users are logged in before you reboot. Also, take note if any updates are running in the background. You can check the processes again from the command prompt type tasklist. This will display a list of all running processes. Make a note of any backups or users working remotely from home.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechHammer
ID: 34146528
Hopefully, only admins have access to your Exchange server.  That being said, you can bounce the server, be aware there will be a temporary pause in mailflow, including users with OWA.  No emails will be lost, just delayed.  It is strongly recommended to do this after hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J Molina
ID: 34146610
Ok. when i run the net session command i get: just a server name then for user name i get the following: LAW-EXBEPRD-01$ i guess that means that only me logged on.?

Also, when i run the tasklist i get a lot of Console session and a few RDP-tcp#33  what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34146669
Yes this is correct. Is terminal services being used on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J Molina
ID: 34146706
Yes, i believe it is...i just check that under Services and i see terminal service "started" does that means is running right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34146724
yes this is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J Molina
ID: 34146812
Ok, so what does that mean?  should i be aware that nobody is logged on before restating the server?

what else should i be aware of?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34146904
You need to check that the Terminal Server connection are disconected. They maybe connecting to their mailboxes via terminal server sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J Molina
ID: 34146972
ohh ok, and how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34147265
If you have access to the Terminal Server open up Terminal Service and you will be able to see who is connected. And you can also send console messages from the Terminal Server console screeen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J Molina
ID: 34147359
Ok, Thank you for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34147701
Your welcome ;)
0