Solved

Exchange 2010, raise forest functional level

Posted on 2010-11-16
8
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a single Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2003 and it is healthy.  I setup a second server with Windows 2008 on one virtual machine and a second windows 2008 for a second vm.  The first vm I added as a Domain controller and setup this as the FSMO.  Next I am trying to add Exchange 2010 to the second VM.  I have been following all kinds of posts here but I keep coming back to the problem that Exchange will not install until I get the forest functional level up.  Now I can see where my forest level is Windows 2003 but I guess I am missing something.  

Here is what I continue to see.

To update the domain functional level, the Active Directory Domain Controllers in the domain must be running the appropriate version of windows.

domain Name
iris.local

Current domain functional level
Windows Server 2003

The following Active Directory Domain Controllers are running earlier versions of windows:
domain Name      AD DC      Version of Windows
iris.local      mail-svr.iris.local      Windows Server 2003 5.2 (3790)



As for the uprgrade path I am trying to follow this.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:bhgewilson
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34146611
I understand that both forrest and domain are 2003, is that correct.
What servicepack level is your old exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 34146640
Service pack 2

as per exeadmin.dll
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 250 total points
ID: 34146747
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx

first thing, you need to make sure your exchange 2003 (windows 2003 is in native 2003 mode).

go to AD and check there. Right click and Raise functional level.

once that is done then you need to prepare the domain (schema) for it. the above link will explain it to you step by step.

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

make sure you have all the latest patches installed on win sbs 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 34148864
I have tried a ton of things including running all updates.  No matter what it does not allow me to install exchange 2010 because it says "the forest functional level of the current active directory forest is not windows 2003 native or later".  

I am not sure what else to do here.  I think FSMO is set but I can't be absolutely positive.  

No matter I am still having the same problems.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 34150788
So I have been following articles for close to two days now.  

I have a single Windows 2003 server with Exchange 2003.  I have installed two more servers.  One for Windows 2008 R2.  I have added this as a DC and changed the FSMO roles (assured this is done).  I stood up a member server Windows 2008R2.  I am trying to install Exchange 2010 but keep getting an error that the forrest fuctional lever of the current active directory forest is not windows 2003 native or later.  I have read and re-read and it should be right.

Can I demote the current Windows 2003 box to a member server without killing exchange 2003?  Can I just demote this and then rum exchange 2010?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34153913
You need to upgrade schema for adding exchange 2010 in your environment & yes,it has to be Native mode in Exchange 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354%28EXCHG.140%29.aspx#WS08R2

I think Exchange deployment assistant is a good tool which will help you.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354%28EXCHG.140%29.aspx#WS08R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 34154154
I have gone through all of these steps but still suck on upgrading forest fuctional level.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 34154197
Well guys I have been battling this for days.  This morning I took both domain controllers down and turned them off.  I brought up the new one and then the old one.  I started it again and it went through.  Seems I was having some replication issues.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now