Solved

Oracle Materialized View Licensing

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
2,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts!

I built an application that makes use of Materialized View on Oracle Database.
Today, a customer said that, to use this resource, they need to change its license from Oracle 10G Stardard Edition to Oracle 10G Enterprise Edition, since Materialized View is not present on the Standard Edition.

Is it true? Is Materialized View licensed to use only in a Enterprise Edition Database?

Ps.: There is no use to advanced features, like Query Rewrite.  

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:regisdaniel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 73

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 34146376
if you're not using query rewrite then Standard should be fine.

query rewrite is an Enterprise only option
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 100 total points
ID: 34146429
Hi,

seems that your customer is right, pre-summarizing and pre-joining (like Materailzed Views) is not part of the Standard Edition.

Here is a paper from Burleson Consulting
http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_tips_se_ee.htm

wmp
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 100 total points
ID: 34146485
A link from oracle.com that also confirms this:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B13789_01/license.101/b13552/editions.htm#CJACGHEB

Table 1-1 Features Not Available with Oracle Database Standard Edition or Standard Edition One

...
Summary management consists of mechanisms to define materialized views
...

0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34146530
according to the oracle licensing documentation Materialized views are supported in Standard

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/license.102/b14199/editions.htm#BABJICBB


of course,  the BEST option for any licensing question is always to contact your Oracle Representative to confirm exactly what you are and are not licensed for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regisdaniel
ID: 34146559
Hi sdstuber and woolmilkporc!
Thanks for your fast reply.

Checking the Oracle Documentation (http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/license.102/b14199/editions.htm#CIHDDBCG), we can see on Table 1-1 that the "Summary management—Materialized View Query Rewrite" is only available on the Enterprise Edition.

I also checked the paper from Burleson Consulting and my doubt started just after reading that article... Reading Oracle Documentation I understood that only View Query Rewrite was a EE feature... But, Burleson Consulting said that the whole feature was present only in EE.

None os my Materialized Views was created using the ENABLE QUERY REWRITE clause.

Does anybody haves an advice?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34146566
'Feature Availability'.

I don't think 'feature' implies 'free'.  Or is that 'options'.  I always confuse the two.

That list also shows RAC as available and that isn't free.
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34146668
RAC is "built in" to Standard Edition.    Included at no extra cost.  For Enterprise you do have to pay for it.

If it says "Extra cost option" - in the licensing link above then you must pay extra for it,  otherwise it should be included without extra fees.

I wouldn't trust the Burleson writeup.  It's just a summary and is probably confusing the rewrite option and advanced replication with the basic materialized view option.

And, let me repeat.  Even though the licensing link above is from Oracle.  The BEST (and really, the ONLY) true resource for your particular licensing options is your Oracle Representative.

0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34146713
based on what you have said, you "should" be ok to use materialized views within standard edition, and at no additional cost.  BUT you should confirm with your oracle rep.  Only they are authorized to give you the real answer to what your system is licensed for.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34146746
I stand corrected.
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34146839
Just to be clear in my recommendations about contacting the Oracle Representative.

I mean the Rep of your customer, since that is who must be sure they are in compliance with their licensing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:regisdaniel
ID: 34241467
Hi all!
Thanks for all answers!

My Oracle Represantative said that the materialized views could be used without problems, since Query Rewrite option is turned off.
0