Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IPSec-awareness NAT Spi-Matching Scheme

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I find out if my Router has IPSec-awareness NAT spi-matching scheme  . . . I am having issues getting a tunnel up between my Cisco 2811 and a ASA . . . logs show it is using NAT-Traversal (default) . . . but I see refernces to SPI Matching. If they are conflisting I can trouble shoot.
0
Comment
Question by:smartini67
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 34152653
Kindly post your configuration of router and asa....
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160278
You might take a look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ftsecnat.html

"SPI Matching
SPI matching is used to establish VPN connections between multiple pairs of destinations. NAT entries will immediately be placed in the translation table for endpoints matching the configured access list. This is available only for endpoints that choose SPIs according to the predictive algorithm implemented in Cisco IOS Release 12.2(15)T."

Do you multiple destinations on either the router or the firewall?
0