?
Solved

Anti-spam / Anti-virus solutions for SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2010-11-16
16
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im looking for an anti-virus, anti-spam solution for an sbs 2003 server.
Antivirus to proctect the server volume, anti-spam&anti-virus to protect exchange 2003.
We have around 20 mailboxes on exchange.
The desktops are already protected with the free avg version.

Anyone can advise me some good (cheap) products for the sbs? It 's for an non-profit association, education for blind people.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Kozzn
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34146553
IF you have an ESXi server available I would use SPAMTITAN. It's a good product and for a good price.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34146556
Microsoft Antigen is the best protection!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34146659
The best spam product I have come across in terms of Performance and Price is Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com.  It is only a 4Mb program and costs $239 per server.

In terms of Anti-Virus - use Microsoft's Free one - Microsoft Security Essentials.  That's very cheap!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34146690
About

"Antigen for SMTP Gateways allows you to manage up to nine different antivirus scan engines to provide unmatched protection against viruses and worms."

"Antigen Spam Manager provides support for multiple external real-time block lists."

Source:
http://www.microsoft.com/antigen/prodinfo/features/antigen-email.mspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34147845
http://techsoupglobal.org/ (Check to see if your country is listed). If so, try this:

Symantec Protection Suite Small Business Edition
http://home.techsoup.org/Stock/Pages/Product.aspx?cat=TechSoup Global Catalog&category=&id=G-44888

20 x US$5 = US$100 will get your Server, Exchange and desktops protected.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34151789
Exchange will do some basic filtering on its own:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/11/09/messaging-hygiene-in-sbs-2008.aspx

Personally I like an outside 3rd party service  http://www.exchangedefender.com/
Nothing is installed on the server
it acts as a smart host eliminating the risk of being blacklisted
it filters the e-mail before reaching your server guaranteeing no viruses
filters spam on two levels; guaranteed spam, suspected spam
archives ALL e-mail for 1 year
makes E-mail access possible if your server is offline
provides 7 day backup of e-mail if off line and forwards to your server as soon as on line
cost about 2-3$/mailbox/month
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34153661
Rob - would you like me to correct the 2nd link you posted!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34154380
Yes please Alan, must be my dyslexia kicking in  :-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34154509
Thanks Alan. I must also be confusing with E-E.
Have a great day!
--Rob
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34154516
Could be - you too.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kozzn
ID: 34164611
Thx for the info,

I will folow the from notacomputergeek.

A very good and cheap solution for non-profit associations!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kozzn
ID: 34164631
I forgot to award points...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34164633
@Kozzn - you have selected to accept your own comment as the solution, yet you are stating that you will follow notacomputergeek's comment.  Is this a mistake?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kozzn
ID: 34164660
Mistake again.... ;-(, sorry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kozzn
ID: 34164673
Thx for the info,

I will folow the hints from notacomputergeek.

A very good and cheap solution for non-profit associations!
 
0