[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Produce a VBscript that shuts down all networking at log off , then restarting at log on

Posted on 2010-11-16
15
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
 I have a Windows 7 Ent laptop that is extremely slow when logging in. It sits at the welcome screen for at least 3 to 5 minutes. I wanted to know if there is a way (vbscript) to stop all networking at log off, the once I am logged on to start all the networking services upon log in
.
0
Comment
Question by:charles1040
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34148412
A couple things I researched about the windows7 taking a long time to load...  If you have a solid background vs an image can cause it to be delayed.  See:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977346.  You can also set a registry key to a shorter network timeout.  The key is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\
DelayedDesktopSwitchTimeout
You could change to 1, the default is 30.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles1040
ID: 34148737
Hello,


I do not have this key in regedit. i tried to install the hotfix, but it errors out saying that it is not compatible. I believe it has to do with my system trying to find a network. The systems logs on fine only when there are no networks around.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34149004
Ok.  In the meantime, here are some other network related changes to speed up your windows 7..  http://www.sysprobs.com/windows-7-network-slow
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34149291
here is a script this is supposed to enable adapters.
 
If WScript.Arguments.length = 0 Then
  Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
  objShell.ShellExecute "wscript.exe", """" & WScript.ScriptFullName & """" & " RunAsAdministrator", , "runas", 1
Else
  strComputer = "."
  Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2")
  Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery( _
  "SELECT * FROM Win32_NetworkAdapter Where NetEnabled = 'False'")

  For Each objItem in colItems
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objItem.Name
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & objItem.Description
    msgbox objItem.Enable
    Wscript.Echo
  Next  
End If

Open in new window

and his is a link to more information on the win32_networkadapter class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394216%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34151834
Is this a Domain member?
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles1040
ID: 34152288
Yes,  I wk from home and do not connect to the network unless I ues a VPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles1040
ID: 34152290
Yes,  I wk from home and do not connect to the network unless I ues a VPN
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34152348
I think the easiest thing might be to simply unplug the LAN Connection, disable wireless, and not plug them back in/enable them until you are logged in..... Beats having to worry about services.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles1040
ID: 34152647
Yea true, but that defeats the purpose of a docking station
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34154842
I think I may have found a different avenue, based on the information in this post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_20708207.html
and this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311272

If you will post your device information that looks similar to this,

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1229&SUBSYS_00408086&REV_0C\3&61AAA01&0&48

I will write the batch files to launch when you logon/logoff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles1040
ID: 34169518
Hello,


This is the info you requested.

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_10EA&SUBSYS_04101028&REV_05
        PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_10EA&SUBSYS_04101028
        PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_10EA&CC_020000
        PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_10EA&CC_0200
    Compatible ID's:
        PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_10EA&REV_05
        PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_10EA
        PCI\VEN_8086&CC_020000
        PCI\VEN_8086&CC_0200
        PCI\VEN_8086
        PCI\CC_020000
        PCI\CC_0200
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerard earned 2000 total points
ID: 34169906
If you haven't already, download the devcon package located here:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/1/f/11f7dd10-272d-4cd2-896f-9ce67f3e0240/devcon.exe
extract it to a temp location then move the file from \i386\devcon.exe to C:\DevCon\devcon.exe

In the same folder as you placed devcon.exe, create file name Disable.bat and put this in it:
devcon disable *DEV_10EA*SUBSYS_04101028*

Open in new window


Create another file named Enable.bat and put this in it:
devcon enable *DEV_10EA*SUBSYS_04101028*

Open in new window


Now, follow the directions at this site,
http://techsupt.winbatch.com/ts/T000001048F90.html
to set these batch files to run.  Ensure that Enable.bat is set to run at logon and Disable.bat at logoff for the Users policy.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35503349
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0