Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debug VB Script

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to find a program where I can debug some VB script.

At the moment, I write vbs in notepad, but I need to debug my code before I go live with it.
The application should be free.
0
Comment
Question by:QC20N
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Codebot
Codebot earned 200 total points
ID: 34146598
use
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/

Notepade++

or
Microsoft Visual Studio Express Edition? It's free and allows most of the development activities.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerard earned 800 total points
ID: 34148249
here are the directions to set up notepad++
http://baodad.posterous.com/step-through-vbscript-debugging
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34151557
Have you tried doing CSCRIPT //X yourscript.vbs?

Also, while not quite free, for relatively small money this is a decent tool.  http://www.vbsedit.com/

bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:QC20N
ID: 34152973
CodeBot and RogerArd:

I was already using Notepad++, but didn't know I could use it to debug.

I tried to do what RogerArd was sending me, but I don't get a Command "Debug Script". Even if I delete "        <Command name="Launch in Safari" Ctrl="yes" Alt="yes" Shift="yes" Key="70">safari &quot;$(FULL_CURRENT_PATH)&quot;</Command>
"
it is still there.

I have followed the link, but I don't get a command to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QC20N
ID: 34153067
I found that I was looking in the wrong path.
0