Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I copy a public folder database from an old exchange server that has been uninstalled  to a new exchange server?

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have uninstalled exchange from an old SBS2008 server.  The public folder
did not replicate to the new sbs server.  I have a copy of the Public Folder.EDB file
from the old server.  How can I move it to the new SBS server?
0
Comment
Question by:mdavidw
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34154223


i'm no expert but .

we had a combined HDD failure and store corruption and got a real expert (http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4310906.html) involved remotely who used PowerControl if my memory is correct.

Though a quick google "mount old edb" finds a few options..DigiScope seems better value for a one-off.

also http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21300973.html



0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34191761

If the new SBS Server has been brought with the same Organization Name and the Server Name as the Old SBS Server then you can still use the Old Database to Mount on the New Server.

If not then you would not be able to mount it. In that case easiest way would be get a third party Software that can extract the PST from the Database. (EDB File).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869439
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0