Solved

Making a Cusotmized Modal Dialog in ASP.NET

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Any suggestions of how to make a customized modal dialog in ASP:NET
0
Comment
Question by:Ammar Iqbal
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Vipul Patel
Vipul Patel earned 250 total points
ID: 34147252
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devlab2012
ID: 34147267
You can use the ModalPopup control from ajax control toolkit. See the following link:

http://www.asp.net/ajax/ajaxcontroltoolkit/samples/modalpopup/modalpopup.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rdogmartin earned 250 total points
ID: 34147292
In this day and age, your best bet is to find a pre-made one rather than build your own. If jQuery is an option, I would try to use one of its components. Here is one example: http://www.thewhyandthehow.com/jquery-modal-dialog/

Or you can use the ModalPopup in the AJAX Control Toolkit, but I would tend to favor a javascript-only solution such as jQuery.

And then there are commercial 3rd party components, such as ComponentArt's Dialog control: http://aspnetajax.componentart.com/control-specific/dialog/features/nested_modal/WebForm1.aspx. But I wouldn't spend the money unless you have other compelling reasons to use it.

And finally, if you really want to build your own, download the source code for the ModalPopup in the AJAX Control Toolkit and use that for inspiration.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34147318
i need to make a customized model dialog to send notfications to different users...so it shoud have its own userinterface. I am not figuring out how should i customized the AJAX control  tool kit  æs Modal pop up extender  in order to fulfil my requirements,
Or  iis there any non AJax solution for this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34147330
One  more thing, if i go for a jquery modal dialog, how would i customized that suitable to my requiremnts
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rdogmartin
ID: 34148377
Since jQuery is client-side, you need to create javascript as required by the specifications: http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/

There are a variety of ways to do this in ASP.NET and it has been discussed a million times, so I won't repeat that here. You should have no trouble finding multiple examples.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34238107
partial solution
0