Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help cisco core switch 4510 when its start go to monitor mode

Posted on 2010-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi  all

Please I have core switch 4510 when its start its went to monitor mode. I think the IOS is corrupted please how I can upload new IOS to core switch .

Please below the the information of
1- dirflashboot
2- version
3- help

please I need urgent help

Regards
rommon 10 >dir bootflash

 The device has either been removed or bad device name bootflash

 usage: dir { [ bootflash: ] | [ slot0: ] }
rommon 11 >version
 Rom Monitor Program Version 12.1(20r)EW1
 Compiled Wed 14-Jan-04 17:37 by anshul-kurt

 Supervisor: WS-X4516  Chassis: WS-C4510
 Hardware Revisions - Board: 3.7 Swamp: 4 Dagobah: 95
 Installed memory: 512 MBytes
rommon 12 >


rommon 15 >help
 alias              set and display aliases command
 boot               boot up an external process
 clear              clear configurations, use 'clear help' for more info
 confreg            configuration register utility
 dev                list the device table with physical device information
 dir                list filesystem information
 dis                disassemble instruction stream
 help               monitor builtin command help
 history            monitor command history
 leds               toggle traffic leds
 macstats           print management port MAC statistics counters
 meminfo            main memory information
 ping               ping utility to determine network connectivity
 repeat             repeat a monitor command
 reset              system reset
 set                show/set environment vars, use 'set help' for more info
 sprom              serial eprom operations
 sysret             print out info from last system return
 unalias            unset an alias
 unset              unset a monitor variable
 version            display Rom Monitor version information
rommon 16 >

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34146890
You will need to upload a new IOS.   Cisco has the document right here that explains step by step how to do that: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps663/products_configuration_example09186a0080094ecf.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34147975
dir bootflash:
dir slot0:
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 34154250
Hi
Thank you for all reply. Please I recover the imageand the switch work  but I have another problem now. The switch have two supervisor the original now it's working and standby supervisor its not work now. When I check using show bootvar for original supervisor I get below information

BOOT variable = bootflash:cat4000-i5k91s-mz.122-20.EW.bin,1
CONFIG_FILE variable does not exist
BOOTLDR variable does not exist
Configuration register is 0x2042

((Standby supervisor is not ready.))

and when I check the standby supervisor using dir bootflash :

I get

rommon 10 >dir bootflash:

   File size                  Checksum      File name
   --------------------------------------------------

   Total space = 59244544 bytes, Available = 59244544 bytes

Please do I need to upload IOS to the standby supervisor? And if yes can I copy the IOS from original supervisor and how I can do that

Regards

Original supervisor configuration


Switch#sh bootflash:
-#- ED ----type---- --crc--- -seek-- nlen -length- ---------date/time--------- n
ame
1   .. image        4DBDD5F1  BAFC1C   31 11729820 Aug 16 2004 22:34:27 +00:00 c
at4000-i5k91s-mz.122-20.EW.bin
2   .. unknown      EBE9F46B 1BAECB8   38 16773148 Jul 17 2008 10:02:41 +00:00 c
at4500-entservicesk9-mz.122-46.SG.bin

30741320 bytes available (28503224 bytes used)



Switch#sh slot0:
Open device slot0 failed (No such device)
(Try device DISK: for ATA media.)


Switch#sh bootvar
BOOT variable = bootflash:cat4000-i5k91s-mz.122-20.EW.bin,1
CONFIG_FILE variable does not exist
BOOTLDR variable does not exist
Configuration register is 0x2042

Standby supervisor is not ready.
Switch#




Standby supervisor configuration


rommon 10 >dir bootflash:

   File size                  Checksum      File name
   --------------------------------------------------

   Total space = 59244544 bytes, Available = 59244544 bytes

rommon 11 >dir slot0:

 Warning: device "Compact Flash Memory" has probably been taken out

 The device has either been removed or bad device name slot0:

 usage: dir { [ bootflash: ] | [ slot0: ] }
rommon 12 >set
 PS1=rommon ! >
 ConfigReg=0x0102
 RommonVer=12.1(20r)EW1
 IpAddr=192.168.0.1
 Netmask=255.255.255.0
 Broadcast=192.168.0.255
 Gateway=192.168.0.2
 TftpServer=192.168.0.2
rommon 13 >

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 34174773
Hi

Please I download the IOS. Please do I need to upload the IOS to standby supervisor if yes I get error when I try to upload it ((error open socket)


Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34181746
Take a look at http://ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/25ew/configuration/guide/RPR.pdf - this has all the information you need to configure your standby supervisor.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 34265482
Hi

Thank you for your reply
Please I mean I have the IOS now but I need to upload it but I can not. also how I can know if the standby supervisor is work

Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34266411
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 34276153
Hi bgoering

Thank you for yur reply. Please the above link refer to VMware and nothing about upload Cisco IOS

Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34277585
Sorry - that must have been a response to another question I pasted. Wonder what I told the other guy :)

I would try to start the I read back and saw you have the switch up and going so I would start the IOS upgrade over.

copy tftp: bootflash:
copy tftp: slavebootflash:

Make sure you have the same IOS level on both....

Maybe this link (I double checked it) will help with the upgrade process: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps4324/prod_white_paper0900aecd805e6a95.pdf

Good Luck
0