Solved

Realtime Online Backup Service

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
451 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
I am hoping I can get some recommendations for an online backup service. We are in need of a company that can backup our Database Transaction Logs and Database Backups. Our Database backups are only created once a day around 7pm so this is not the issue. Our Database Transaction Logs are created every two hours on both of our SQL Database Servers and in total the files to be backed up total around 340 MB's every two hours.

We are trying to locate an online backup solution that will backup selected directories / files as soon as a change or file creation occurs. I've looked at Mozy but they only back when your system is idle (our database server is never idle) or at selected intervals.

Does anyone know of an online backup solution that will backup files as they are created / modified?
0
Comment
Question by:AIC-Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fluk3d earned 500 total points
ID: 34146873
Try jungledisk business they offer realtime sync

https://www.jungledisk.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AIC-Admin
ID: 34148381
I think this is going to be the solution that I propose to our CIO. Jungle Disk uses RackSpace.com's hosting but the application offered will do what we need it to do with keeping constant backups and easy management.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
ID: 34154532
Your best bet is to check out various R1soft service providers on Web Hosting Talk

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=132
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If your business is like most, chances are you still need to maintain a fax infrastructure for your staff. It’s hard to believe that a communication technology that was thriving in the mid-80s could still be an essential part of your team’s modern I…
Shadow IT is coming out of the shadows as more businesses are choosing cloud-based applications. It is now a multi-cloud world for most organizations. Simultaneously, most businesses have yet to consolidate with one cloud provider or define an offic…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…

910 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now