Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Primary domain controller crashed! Can't get "RID" to transfer the operation master role.

Posted on 2010-11-16
21
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The primary domain controller crashed the other day. Originally had mirror raid setup. Long story short, had to rebuild the server from scratch and now when transferring the roles under Operations Master, (located in the management councils) the RID is erroring with the following message "The requested FSMO operation failed. The current FSMO holder could not be contacted."

FYI: We have a total of 4 servers and the primary domain controller is the one that failed. The exchange server, (which is running exchange 2007) is coming up with the following errors: "Domain naming master not found" and "Schema master not found" And "RID master not found"

As of right now the network/email is functional but the question is for how long. Any help would be appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:bLampert
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jdtuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 34146985
Have you attempted to seize the roles manually?  Refer to:  http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34147023
You should also do a metadatacleanup of the server that crahsed in addition to seizing the roles like Jdtuck mentioned.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34147037
You will need to seize the roles like the above link states.

You will then need to go into AD run a metadata cleanup to remove any lingering objects from AD.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Make sure clients and servers are not pointing to this server for DNS anymore as well
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34147266
Even i came throght almost same situation around 2 Year back
What we have done;
Seized all role to another server, Metadata cleaning on AD dtabase removed all links and connection objectys and DNS entries refers to  crashed DC.

Installed New server and named the same promoted to DC. transfer the role back.. DONE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34147427
When running ntdsutil from command prompt, i want to run metadata cleanup to remove lost DC, when i get to connect to server what server me do I place here? is it the nae of the server that is lost or the name of the DC that I am running the udtsutil from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34147447
i downloaded adsiedit.msc tool but when i try to run the tool it says failed to create the snap-in? How do I get this tool to run/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34147479
YOu have to connect to a DC which is live on your Domain

Please refer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34147631
You need to run to remove  the failed DC follow the instructions in the link
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34147646
metadata cleanup

At the metadata cleanup command, type:
connection

At the connection command, type:
connect to server Server

At the connection command, type:
quit

At the metadata cleanup command, type:
select operation target

At the select operation target command, type:
list sites (ok)

A numbered list of sites will be displayed, type:
select site SiteNumber (here I enter my site #)

No current domain
No current server
No current Naming Context

At the select operation target command, type:
list domains in site

A numbered list of domains in the selected site will be displayed, type:
select domain DomainNumber

quit

At the metadata cleanup command, type:
remove selected domain (is this going to remove my domain?) I only want to remove a stale PDC

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34147741
No No..

before quit after selecting Domain..
U need to slect site and then server in the site. then server
*.       Type list sites and press ENTER. A list of sites, each with an associated number, appears.
*.       Type select site number and press ENTER, where number is the number associated with the site the server you are removing is a member of. You should receive a confirmation listing the site and domain you chose.
*.       Type list servers in site and press ENTER. A list of servers in the site, each with an associated number, is displayed.
*.       Type select server number, where number is the number associated with the server you want to remove. You receive a confirmation listing the selected server, its Domain Name System (DNS) host name, and the location of the server's computer account you want to remove.
*.       Type quit and press ENTER. The Metadata Cleanup menu appears.
*.       Type remove selected server and press ENTER. You should receive confirmation that the removal completed successfully.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34147913
i was able to seize the 5 roles since the old DC is gone, using the fsmo maintenance function in the ntdsutil, do i stll need to run the metadata cleanup ow?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34147932
Yes you will still need to run the metadatacleanup to remove the old server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34148002
Its up to you... If you want crashed Server back in the same name and dont wan to see anymore replication errors I prefer to do a metadata cleanup
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34148106
when performing the metadata cleanup i get to step select server number, where number is the number of the server in which i wish to remove and it lists the server details, then i type quit and you say that the metadata cleanup menu is to appear but it does not, i am simply back at the metadata cleanup prompt, what do i do?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34148128
Type select server number, where number is the number associated with the server you want to remove. You receive a confirmation listing the selected server, its Domain Name System (DNS) host name, and the location of the server's computer account you want to remove.
Type quit and press ENTER. The Metadata Cleanup menu appears.
Type remove selected server and press ENTER. You should receive confirmation that the removal completed successfully. If you receive the following error message, the NTDS Settings object may already be removed from Active Directory as the result of another administrator removing the NTDS Settings object or replication of the successful removal of the object after running the DCPROMO utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34148360
after i Type quit and press ENTER. The Metadata Cleanup menu appears.

whn i Type remove selected server and press ENTER. it tells me i need to select operation target
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34148421
Are you selecting the doamin, site, and servername?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34148521
when i state remove selected server do i ave to place the server # afer it like this

remove selected server 1

since 1 is the # of the server i wan to remove
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34148549
You should do that when selecting the server, before removing

select server 1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34148577
If you follow exactly what provided on ID: 34147741 or Microsoft KB given as reference provided you can easily achieve it.  Hope you  have done it successfully now!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 34148702
Awesome, i got it to work, i wasn't selecting the domain. Beautifully executed. Old DC is now gone.

Thank you for the assistance.
0