Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange server log files

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have noticed a large number of log files built up within the exchange server mailbox folder

program files > microsoft > exchange > mailbox > first storage box

the log files are named like this

E0000000A00.log
E0000000A01.log

what are these files used for and is it safe to delete them to free up disk space or should i be keeping a copy of them?
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34147024
The log files are used for exchange recovery in case of failure, do not delete them they will get flushed when you take a full backup of your database...


So take a full backup it will clear logs and have free space
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 34147035
You can delete them if you are using in your test lab.. and dont want to take backup.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34147073
Thakurdinesh no offense but advising to delete the log files is not good at all, if you  dont want to take backup and or dont care about the database being corrupted there is circularlogging for this
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34147478
1) what are these files used for ?
This are transaction logs ,Microsoft Exchange Server uses transaction logs as a disaster recovery method that can bring a Exchange database back to a consistent state after a crash. Before anything is written to the EDB file, it is first written to a transaction log. Once the transaction has been logged, the data is written to the database when convenient.

2) is it safe to delete them to free up disk space ?
NO ,But if you are running Low on disk space then you can move this log files to another location ,But it is not recommended to delete this log files
Before moving the logs first check which Logs are commited to database by using following article and then move the log files to
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182961

3) should i be keeping a copy of them?
Once you take the full backup of Exchange Database then this log files will automatically purged and there is no need to take copy
But make sure before deleting this log files take complete backup of this files to any other drive or location

Hope this helps,If anything is unclear, please feel free to let us know and we will be glad to help.
0