Solved

How can I rotate images received in outlook 2010 (MS picture view rotate button is disabled)?

Posted on 2010-11-16
15
10,144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
While using outlook 2010 I've received a few pictures as attachments. When I open them I am unable to rotate the pictures. Is there a way to get this functionality available inside emails?

I know that saving the images to file and rotating is an option but that is not the desired route.
0
Comment
Question by:sombrillatech
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 34147140
As of I know, there is no option to do so even in outlook 2010 so you cannot rotate withing the outlook. As you said you have to save on disk and then rotate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34147423
Hi, sombrillatech.

Are you viewing the pictures simply by clicking on them once so that Outlook previews them?  if so, then I agree with thakurdinesh.  However, if you are double-clicking them so that they open in Windows Photo Viewer, then they should be rotatable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 34148296
Thanks guys. I have tried opening the message and it still does not allow me to rotate it without saving it to my local computer first. We have some VIP users here for whom it is not an option to take that step anyway.

This question actually pertains to both Outlook 2007 & 2010.

What is odd is that when working in Outlook 2007 on our server via terminal services, I am able to rotate images when viewed fro mthe reading pane.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34148436
When you open a photo is it opening in Windows Photo Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 34148541
It opens in photo viewer and doesn't allow us to rotate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34148717
What type of images are these (e.g. JPG, PNG)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 34148759
mostly jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34148870
What version of Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 34148957
windows 7 and XP but only XP on the terminal services. Both versions are Professional. On windows 7 the issue exists in both 64 bit and 32 bit enviorements.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34153604
Try emptying Outlook's temporary items folder.  This MS article describes where to find that folder.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817878
0
 

Author Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 34262741
That didn't seem to work Its weird because we are able to rotate on our server but not on our local mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34270660
What do you mean by "on our server"?  Are you talking about OWA?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
exotic2008 earned 400 total points
ID: 34294730
I don't know if this bit of information helps but it seems that the reason we are unable to rotate the image is because the file is read-only.  If you open the image from the Outlook email attachment with Microsoft Windows Photo Viewer and choose File -> Properties -> General Tab -> and uncheck the read-only check box.  You can then rotate the image.

I think the trick is to figure out how to set the permissions on the Windows Temporary Internet folder to not read-only.  I tried deselecting the read-only check box on the %AppData%\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\ only to realize after I opened up another Outlook attachment it was partially checked again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sombrillatech
ID: 34529891
The users were asking for irrelevant details. The post awarded points had a legitimate input which worked on one machine but not all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Will Wright
ID: 41791263
Here's what I did and it worked.  Remove the photo from your contact in Outlook on your PC.  Email the picture that is displaying sideways to yourself.  Download the photo to your smartphone.  Add the photo to your Outlook contact on your phone (you'll need to crop it).  When I did this with my Samsung Galaxy S3, it came out in the correct direction and synced correctly (in the right direction) on my PC.
0