Solved

Remote Web Workplace Slow with pictures

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

One of my users is having an issue with RWW.  They are able to connect quickly, and when working with documents that only have text the speed is acceptable.  The problem comes in when the user opens a document with an image on it, or an image itself.  RWW slows down to a crawl and sometimes even freezes.  Now I'm pretty sure this is a bandwidth issue because images require alot of overhead when working remotely, and RWW doesn't really try to sacrifice quality for speed the way LogMeIn or GoToPC might.

My question is the following: Is there any setting on the server that might help RWW render images a little faster, maybe something on the hardware side like RAM?  
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34147080
RWW and RDP tend to be very slow with pictures and much more so with streaming media. This has been only recently addressed with Server 2008 R2 and SP1 which is still in Beta, but it introduces Remote FX which has amazing performance for remote video access. This will not be an option for your server.

The only think you can really control is to disable wallpapers (on the desktop) which drastically slow down the remote session. This is likely already done in your default SBS config.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abt-it
ID: 34149777
You can try to reduce connection speed on client side, reduce grafic depth to 24 bit or lower, but rww is at the moment no good choice for working on images and other multimedia stuff.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34150040
I didn't provide a link as to how to remove wallpapers/backgrounds earlier, sorry:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2009/11/27/tweaking-group-policy-for-rww.aspx

As far a I know you can't make the changes abt-it pointed out with RWW, you can with RDP. However, if you are using SBS 2008 you can use the Terminal Server Gateway service and the RDP client and do so. See 1/3 of the way down the following page to use TS gateway.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/06/25/sbs-2008-introduction-to-remote-web-workplace.aspx
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 34150144
Yea I figured there would be an issue with images just wanted to confirm it with others.  What seems to be the norm for corporations when it comes to remote users? Is it something Citrix based?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34150180
Citrix will provide slightly better performance, but generally remote services and graphic intensive applications have never meshed well before. This is especially true for folk using AutoCad, and image manipulation software.

The new Remote FX I mentioned looks extremely promising. You can even do streaming video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 34150304
Sounds good, thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34150366
You are very welcome. Thank you printmedia.
Cheers!
--Rob
0