Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN connection terminated (What should I do)

Posted on 2010-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a secure Cisco VPN with RSA SecurID token.

Just now When I try and create the tunnel / start the vpn client process, it says :

Secure VPN connection terminated

Reason 412: The remote peer is no longer responding.

The only thing that changed is. The computer to which I remote onto, said it needed some windows updates, so I told the guy at work to let it update then restart the computer.

What should |I do now
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 1336 total points
ID: 34147269
Basically that means the connection has been dropped from the remote side... Try running the VPN client as admin and making sure Windows firewall allows outbound traffic on for the vpn client executable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 34147345
Dropped from the remote side - so u mean the computer at work ?

Running the VPN as admin - I'm sorry I don't know what that means, could you explain

Windows firewall. U mean the firewall on the computer at work, or in my home ?

(Why would have things changed from yesterday when things were working just fine - is it the updates)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 34147467
Just to clarrify.

Home computer = remote one (not connected to server)

Work one ( one I am remoting onto - connected to server)

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 664 total points
ID: 34147936
The updates on the work one could have enabled the windows firewall on the machine. Are you sure after the updates that the computer came back on :) Maybe your co-worker did the shutdown and update option.  Or maybe updates are waiting for a reboot and so some services are off when usually they would be on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 34147967
hmm, so not a server issue, you're saying defiantly a problem with the computer at my work place that I am remoting on to.

If it is what you say it is, what do i need to do to fix it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 34152639
Just disable the services related to windows firewall in your system...it will start working...  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 1336 total points
ID: 34155576
Indeed. As I indicated in my first post, Windows firewall should allow vpnclient.exe to go out. It has a problem with the IPSec traffic that makes up the connection... it's blocking it from going through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 34157996
problem solved, via following your advice.

Thanks very much.
0