Solved

server crashes with 0x0000000a or 0x0000004e

Posted on 2010-11-16
13
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server that occasionally crashes with either 0x0000000a or 0x0000004e

Below are the two event log entries:

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x817fffe4, 0xd0000002, 0x00000000, 0x80866615). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.
-----------------------------
Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000004e (0x00000099, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

It seems like there is a problem with a device driver or some hardware but I am unable to figure out what it is since the error logs don't have any driver files or reference any information.  This has been going on for quite some time but it has recently gotten quite a bit worse.

The motherboard is an Intel D915GEV and the server is running Window Small Business Server 2003 with SP2
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RichardWltenburg
ID: 34152978
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RichardWltenburg
ID: 34152984
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34154262
You can try to use this utility to view the mini dump that was created.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 34160365
I downloaded BlueScreenView and it looks like the offending 'driver' seems to be the ntkrnlpa.exe file.  It was the last file in the stack.

I tried the registry change in RichardWltenburg 2nd post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908369 

It sometimes will run for a week or two before crashing so I guess we will wait and see.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34162163
It could be bad RAM or a bad Driver. Test your RAM using memtest86+ which you'll find on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If the RAM tests out good, disable your page files, reboot, enable them again and reboot again. Then check if things are better.

You could also zip your last 3 minidumps and attach them here so we can take a look at them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 34209195
Well the problem seems to be getting worse.  It has locked up once each day this week.  It has frozen each time and does not produce a blue screen of death or an error code.  Going to try running memtest on over the holiday.  Anything else to try?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 34217153
memtest ran 20+ passes with no errors so it looks like the memory is ok.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34217304
Zip your last 3 minidumps and attach them here so we can take a look.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 34217487
They are attached... dump.zip
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 34217557
If you have your disks in a RAID setup, use the appropriate utility to check that the array and the disks are still healthy. If they are, run a chkdsk /x on all drive letters (that will need a reboot to finish, and if the storage is large and if it finds many file-system errors, this can take a long time to complete, so make sure you have planned enough down-time when you do this. After that run an SFC /scannow (that may or may not require the SBS Installations CD's, so make sure they are handy). When that is done run a Windows-update. Then check if the issue has gone. If not I'm afraid you'll have to check the mainboard's site for driver alternatives, and also all the sites for other hardware you may have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 34225918
The disks are in a RAID1 setup.  The controller is a Promise FastTrak TX2300 and reports that the array is fine as are the hard drives.  

sfc /scannow is running, but I am try to locate the 2003 SBS discs that it needs still :)

The motherboard is an Intel D915GEV and it doesn't look like Intel has any specific Win 2003 drivers on their site.  The onboard NIC is disabled as is the onboard audio, so the only real drivers to worry about would be chipset and video driver.  I installed an updated chipset driver as well as the newest intel chipset installation utility so we will see if that helps.

chkdsk on C (that is the only partition) results are below, it doesn't look like it found many errors.

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.

A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.                        
Cleaning up instance tags for file 0x16c0d.
Cleaning up minor inconsistencies on the drive.
Cleaning up 918 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 918 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 918 unused security descriptors.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
File data verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying free space (stage 5 of 5)...
Free space verification is complete.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 156240125 KB total disk space.
  55409972 KB in 102612 files.
     37484 KB in 9836 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    712461 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 100080208 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
  39060031 total allocation units on disk.
  25020052 allocation units available on disk.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34225973
Some mainboards that aren't specifically built for Servers often don't include extra 2003 drivers, but you should be able to use XP drivers instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 34264621
Updated the chipset & RAID controller drivers on Sunday and so far so good...
0