Solved

WAS 61 - Adding servers to Cluster

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I am using WAS 6.1 with Fixpack level 33.

I have a cluster with two members. Now I want add a server which is federated earlier and not been part of any cluster.

So, my reqmt is to add the third server to the existing cluster.

But I am unable to do this from GUI console as the UI from the cluster members page's "Add" option is only for adding servers to the cluster by creating them instead of adding an existing server.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 250 total points
ID: 34148615
The challenge is that all cluster members are "identical" as far as the existing resources are concerned.

Why are you interested in converting an existing "federated" application server into a cluster member?

Do applications, and / or resources exist on this Application Server that need to be in the cluster?

Do you want a cluster member having this name?

You probably have to:
- Back up all of the information about your federated application server
- Use the removeNode command to "unfederate" the application server
- use the manageprovfiles command to delete the application server and associated profile
- use either the Admin console to create a new cluster member of the same name as the recently removed application server, or you could use a wsadmin script like the one described here: http://goo.gl/P5Fz
- Deploy any applications that used to be on the removed application server to the cluster, and
- Create any resources (e.g., datasources, EJB's, etc) on the cluster

Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 250 total points
ID: 34153953
as per console and honorGod comment, you cant add existing server to a cluster, unless it is the first server in the cluster (right after cluster creation)
you can do the following, if the profile you want to have your server clustered on is already federated to the cell when your existing cluster reside - when addind cluster members pick the node of your current standalone server and create a new member there. it's the only way to populate federated nodes with cluster members.

also, I don't know your exact reasons, but you can use your standalone server as a "fake" cluster member - you need to add the server to ServerCluster section of your IHS plugin-cfg.xml but then you will only have traffic routed to this server, with no session replication and so on - didn't check, but guess it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 34154573
Hi HonorGod & baranello,

Thanks for the info provided.

Let me explain my real requirement.

Our client is using Ariba Application for procurement. It is a J2EE app than can be run on WebSphere or Weblogic

Ariba application has an installation wizard which will create a cluster in WAS using wsadmin scripts.

I have installed WAS and then ran the Ariba installation wizard

The wizard allows us to create only two members in a cluster at a time.

Later client asked me to add additional cluster members to the same cluster.

I have reran the wizard and given new names for members (Say server3 & sever 4)

It has created  two servers but placed only one server (Server4) into to the cluster and left the Server3 outside.

I thought it may be a bug with the product's installer and I can manage that from cluster configuration from WAS console by just moving the server left out into the cluster.

But I didn't anticipated that its complex in WAS too.

Thanks,
Rishi



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 34154585
ok, but how many nodes have you got at the moment (I Mean, websphere nodes). goto system administration -> nodes
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34155158
> It has created  two servers but placed only one server (Server4) into to the cluster and left the Server3 outside

  Interesting.

  Since Server4 should be "just like" Server3, which is a cluster member, I bet that the deployment of applications to Server4 would fail because WebSphere won't allow the same application to be deployed to both a cluster and to a non-cluster because the routing logic would not be able to distinguish between these ambiguous application instances.

  I think that your best bet might be to just remove Server4, and create a new cluster member named Server4.  The fact that it is a cluster member would mean that all of the resources (e.g., applications) that currently exist on any/all of the existing cluster members will be replicated / copied to new cluster members.

Does that make sense?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 34207333
Hi baranello,

The Ariba application's cluster I have mentioned is with two servers on a single WAS node.

Nodes are not much interest here. The install wizard asks the node name and rightly creating the configuration.

Honogod, as yo mentioned the application deployment is not manual here and after creating the cluster, the wizard deploys the application automatically.

Since in this case it has already deployed for the app first time when creating the cluster for first time, it is not redeploying it again.

The only concern is with modifying the cluster to add two new servers.

Pls let me know if we can modify the cluster using wsadmin script to add the left out server (server3) to an existing cluster.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34209024
Using a wsadmin script, you can create new cluster members quite easily.
For example, this article "Scripting from scratch: Creating a Jython administrative script for IBM WebSphere Application Server" describes, in great detail, how to create a script to create new cluster members.

http://goo.gl/P5Fz
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 34222314
Hi HonorGod,

I have raised a problem ticket with Ariba Support and waiting for their response.

I will let you know if any changes I will do on WAS side to rectify this.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34222536
Sounds good.  Thanks for the status update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 34331354
Thanks to HonorGod & Barnello for their inputs.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34335628
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0