Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi SCSI connection

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an HP DL380 G4 hooked to two MSA20 NAS boxes.  I am running three Windows 2008 VM's on the server on ESXi.  The problem I seem to have is getting the VM's to see the MSA's.  I figured VMWare should be able to see the 6400 cards in the box, but I can't seem to get it to work.  I tried adding a SCSI connection in the vSphere client but it won't let me add anything and if I try to build a new VM with a physical SCSI connector it fails to start.  My money is that this is a simple fix and I am just overlooking it.

Common VMWare guru's help me out please.  
0
Comment
Question by:219com
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 34147241
Hi,

How are you configuring your ISCSI connection? Are you opening the firewall on the ESXi host. Do you have a VMKernel network configured. Is your ISCSI network a vlan or a physical seprate network?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151723
Your VMs won't see the MSA storage, only the ESXi host. We have a MSA connected to our host at our DR site and the ESX host only has access to the storage, not the VMs. How you get the storage to be 'seen' by the VMs is create volumes within your MSA (RAIDs), then add them as datastores. You then create volumes/virtual disks within the VM's -> Edit Settings area off of the datastores you created via the RAIDs on your MSA.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:219com
ID: 34157593
coolsport00:

thanks man, I got the vSphere Client to connect to the MSA as two new datastores, how do I connect the host to that datastore as a different drive, I don't want to replace the standard datastore with a new one, I want to use the new datastore as an archive storage drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:219com
ID: 34157647
Sweet, worked like a charm, thanks
0