Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN user password reset

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

we have VPN set up in pix can someone let me know how do we reset the password of a vpn user and steps to create vpn new user in pix.

below is current configure of an vpn user

vpngroup User1 address-pool domain name
vpngroup User1 dns-server 192.x.x.x
vpngroup User1 default-domain domain name.local
vpngroup User1 split-tunnel acl_nonat
vpngroup User1 idle-time 1800
vpngroup User1 password
0
Comment
Question by:shine999
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 34147287
So all you do to reset the password is go into config mode and then use:

vpngroup User1 password xxxxx

where xxxxx is the password you want to use.

To make another user, repeat the above config with a different username:

vpngroup User2 address-pool domain name
vpngroup User2 dns-server 192.x.x.x
vpngroup User2 default-domain domain name.local
vpngroup User2 split-tunnel acl_nonat
vpngroup User2 idle-time 1800
vpngroup User2 password xxxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine999
ID: 34147361
thanks i will try it tonight....
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine999
ID: 34147719
How to check who is connected to VPN, any log to monitor?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 1000 total points
ID: 34147897
show crypto isakmp sa
show crypto ipsec sa

show conn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shine999
ID: 34148748
excl
0