Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start Cisco CUCM meet-me conference from outside line

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know it's not officially supported but has anyone come up with a work-around for starting a Cisco Meet-Me conference bridge from the outside?
0
Comment
Question by:gtelnet
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gtelnet
ID: 34147368
A little more info...
We are running CUCM version 7, with Unity 7.

Currently we have unity answer with a call handler that directs an outside caller to input their meet me conference number and they are then joined to the conference.  The only problem is, if someone hasn't initiated the conference from the inside using a Cisco handset & the meet-me softkey, this doesn't work.

We'd like to be able to initiate the meet-me conference from an outside line if at all possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtelnet
ID: 34828011
Anyone have experience with doing this? or is it not possible?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34829321
HI,

I advise to use softphone with VPN connection!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
greekstones earned 2000 total points
ID: 34830936
Yes that is right


Unfortunatly you can not do this with meet me feature. You need something like Cisco Meeting Express or other vendor confrence bridge.


regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtelnet
ID: 34830980
Thank you for the help!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35045688
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0