?
Solved

MS Exchange 2007 Powershell script to delete emails on all mailboxes older than a date i specify

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My boss has handed me a task to cleanup soem emails on our server. Thsi si something for the moment that i do not want ot automate.  I have read the articles about the Managed folders and will implement this at a alter date.  What i am tryign to find is a powershell script for MS exchange 2007 SP1 that i can run that will look at all mailboxes and delete ANY email, calendar item and such over 3 years old.  Can anyone help i have been searchign for hours with no luck.

Thanks
Don C
0
Comment
Question by:donnyiris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fred3rd
ID: 34147420
Here's something I found from http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/10/27/456739.aspx
Get-Mailbox -Server Server1 -ResultSize Unlimited | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords "Friday Party" -IncludeFolders "\Inbox" -StartDate "09/07/2010" -EndDate "09/09/2010" -DeleteContent -TargetMailbox MyBackupMailbox -TargetFolder DeleteMsgs -Confirm:$fals

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 34147442
export-mailbox Administrator -PSTFolderPath C:\temp\ -DeleteContent -endDate 11/30/2009

This command actually exports them to a PST rather than simply deleting them which means you could restore them if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnyiris
ID: 34147586
Will that doo all mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fred3rd
fred3rd earned 1000 total points
ID: 34147861
If the question is for me, then yes, it will do all mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnyiris
ID: 34148242
That command only does Administrator this does everything on the server before this date and only validates figured id post it.

Get-Mailbox -Server YourMailServerName| Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath H:\temp\ -EndDate "09/30/2007 12:01:00" -DeleteContent -validateonly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fred3rd
ID: 34148311
Both Tony and I combined to give Donny his command. He should give either one of us the points.
0