[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C++ with VS 2008: Unable to overload << Operator

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to overload the << operator.

I have a custom class called person.

I added this to person.h:

public:
.....
....
ostream &person::operator<<(ostream &stream, person &pers);


I added this to person.cpp
....
....
ostream &person::operator<<(ostream &stream, person &pers) {
            return stream;
      }

In the main function, I did the following.
person P4 = person("C", "C", 23);
cout << &P4 << " ";

I am getting an error that reads like:

error C2804: binary 'operator <<' has too many parameters.

I am using Visual Studio 2008.

Please help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:shekhar_shashi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 34147645
If you added this as a member function, it indeed has one suprefluous parameter, it should be

ostream &person::operator<<(ostream &stream) {
            return stream;
      }

only. The 'person' argument you added is '*this' in your case. See also http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/1zy85x1e%28v=VS.90%29.aspx ("Compiler Error C2804")
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 800 total points
ID: 34147707
Note, generally streaming operators should be free standing functions otherwise the calling syntax will be wrong. To call << as a class member you would have to do this...

person << cout;

when it should be

cout << person

so you need a free standing function with this signature...

ostream & operator<<(ostream &stream, person const & objPerson) ;
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:shekhar_shashi
ID: 34148831
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shekhar_shashi
ID: 34148929
Since you already answered my question, I am closing this post. But I am running into another problem. So I'll post the next problem shortly.
0