Solved

one single book to master java, j2ee

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was overwhelmed with so many books out there and so many latest versions in java, j2ee technologies. I was wondering

is there is one single best  simple book on java
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on j2ee
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on jsf
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on hibernate
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on ejb
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on spring
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on struts
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on javascript
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on html
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on xml
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on webservices
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on ajax
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on extJS
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on richfaces
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on jquery
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on dojo
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on xhtml
one sinlge best simple(to read and understand) book on tiger java
that i can read and become master at it.
is there is place, website i can read ratings on the new books, existing books before deciding to read spend time on some book which does not make complete sense.
Please advise. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rodness earned 250 total points
ID: 34148264
What you're asking is extremely subjective.  The best book for me might not be the best for you, because we all learn differently.

Books from OReilly, specifically the Nutshell series, tend to be among the better ones.  (e.g. Java in a Nutshell, etc).


www.amazon.com is a good place to read ratings reviews and excerpts, and then buy it.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 84 total points
ID: 34148652
And it also depends upon your knowledge of related material.

However, because of the variety of topics listed, I'm quite certain that the answer is:

No.  No 1 single book exists that can help someone "master" the various topics listed above.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34148679
> is there is place, website i can read ratings on the new books, existing books before deciding to read spend time on some book which does not make complete sense.

  I frequently use Amazon and read the reviews of books with which I am familiar.  I also take the time to add reviews when I read a new book, or if insufficient (in my opinion) reviews currently exist on that site.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 83 total points
ID: 34163654
>> is there is one single best  simple book on java
There is : Google
I know that it sounds rude or may be it sounds like a joke, but you can not get familiar with all of these technologies in a short time. My personel opinion is that you don't need any book at all. Read some GOOD book about base java. To be familiar with JVM, what happens actually. When the program executes, what happens exactly. After that you will be able to get familiar with each one of the technologies listed above in a very, very short time. But there is no one single book!
You can not learn all of this stuff at once! If you try, you will look like a retired old man who is trying to learn English, Spanish, German, French, Italian...and many other languages at once.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lakshmishyam
lakshmishyam earned 83 total points
ID: 34194569
"Java Complete reference" by Herbert Schildt

However Google is the best option.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34250513
Thanks for the assist, and the points.

Good luck, and have a great day.

Be sure to ask questions here!
0