Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 DNS Settings

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Something with our DNS Settings are not o.k.
If we set the settings for DNS Server of a client to auto. the client gets over DHCP the correct DNS Server (SBS 2008) and also the correct Gateway.
But if I now try to open google or each other website the IP will not be resolved trough DNS.
If I browse a website on the SBS this will work correctly.
In DNS Settings of the server I configured two external DNS Servers for the forwarding and they look o.k.
That is the nslookup of the SBS - I don't know why the standardserver is unknown
1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa
      primary name server = 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa
      responsible mail addr = (root)
      serial  = 0
      refresh = 28800 (8 hours)
      retry   = 7200 (2 hours)
      expire  = 604800 (7 days)
      default TTL = 86400 (1 day)
Standardserver:  UnKnown
Address:  ::1

0
Comment
Question by:Opusretis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34147630
Rather than manually configuring the forwarders try running the "connect to the Internet wizard" and if still having issues try the "fix my network wizard". Both should properly reconfigure DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opusretis
ID: 34148144
Do you mean to run the wizards on the clients or on the server?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34148174
Server, under Windows SBS console | Networking | connectivity | on the righthand menu. Very critical with SBS to use the wizards.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fred3rd
ID: 34149386
Here's what I suggest:

Unless you have an overriding reason to use IPv6, remove it from the server. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852)
Next, set up the server's IP address (not 127.0.0.1) as the primary DNS server listed in the NIC TCP/IP properties.
Then try nslookup again and providing you have the proper forwarders, this should work.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34149414
Do notr remove IPV6 on and SBS!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34149463
Please excuse typo's above.
Do not remove IPv6 on SBS 2008. It causes numerous problems as per:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/24/issues-after-disabling-ipv6-on-your-nic-on-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fred3rd
ID: 34149689
Oops, then definitely do NOT disable IPv6! :-)

On the workstations, perform a "nslookup www.google.com" and see what you get back.
0