Solved

DNS errors

Posted on 2010-11-16
10
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
Am am getting a ton of informational entries and warnings in the DNS log which is filling it up every couple of days generating an Eventlog Service message stating, "The DNS server log is full".  The messages in the log are as follows:

Warning:  The DNS server has encountered numerous run-time events. To determine the initial cause of these run-time events, examine the DNS server event log entries that precede this event. To prevent the DNS server from filling the event log too quickly, subsequent events with Event IDs higher than 3000 will be suppressed until events are no longer being generated at a high rate.

Information:  The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from 68.87.77.130. The packet will be rejected. The event data contains the DNS packet.

The warnings occur a couple times per hour and the information alerts occur every couple seconds.  Sometimes multiple times during the same second.
0
Comment
Question by:jhill777
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34147685
Do you own 68.87.77.130?  If not, someone is probably messing with your DNS server, trying to hack it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34147745
That is a Comcast DNS server.  We just do the internal DNS.  All external is forwarded to that DNS server.  There are actually 2 diff dns servers.  I get the message above about both servers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34147757
Interesting.  Are you allowing updates from that server?  I can't imagine why it would need to send traffic back outside of responding to forwarded requests.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34147827
No, not allowing updates.  I only have those addresses configured as forwarders.  Could it be any kind of problem related to not decommissioning a DC "properly" as it crashed and we just took it out of the mix?  This server with these messages now was the server I used the commands to take over as RID Master and Operations Master.  However, it didn't do this before when this server was on a T1 internet connection.  We switched this one over to a Comcast 20Mbps business class line.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34147862
Our MDaemon mail server, another DC, is still on the T1 line, if that helps.  Could it have something to do with the MX records and reverse PTR still being on the ATT line?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34148046
Could be erroneous information being cached somewhere.  Check out this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241352
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34148329
It looks like it's enabled by default on Server 2003 though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fred3rd earned 500 total points
ID: 34149295
That error is telling you that a packet being received from your forwarders contain invalid information.

I would suggest  you either use another set of forwarders that are properly maintained (like Google's DNS server 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) but this will not cure the problem IF something (process or user) is asking for DNS information that doesn't make sense.

For example, if you have a user or an email server which is asking for a DNS record for "xy.com>>.com", you will get this error from your forwarders. Check your mail queues for any queued spam messages or Postmaster messages.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34149772
Thanks, I'll try that first part.  My mail is on a different server, on a different line out, with different forwarders though that are specific to the AT&T T1 it accesses the internet on.
If it is, in fact, a client computer requesting DNS info for a domain that doesn't exist, it must be a virus or spyware program that is requesting every couple seconds or multiple times a minute at least.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34362232
Significantly reduced messages.
0