Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC Teaming & Cisco Switch EtherChannel Configuration

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

Looking to confirm if my configuration is correct.

HP Proliant server with 2 (1 Gb) NIC's using HP Teaming software. The NIC Team is configured as type: Switch-assisted Load Balancing w/ Fault Tolerance (SLB). The Team Utilization tab displays the maximum RX and TX speeds of 2 Gb. So this looks good to me (so far).

On my core 6509 I created a etherchannel group and added the 2 ports to the group. When I display the etherchannel groups [show ether details] the protocol is not displayed, basically it shows a dash (-). When I display the protocol for the group [show ether 3 pro], it displays the dash (-) then (Mode ON).

I have two other etherchannel groups for my EMC SAN that use LACP. Just wondering if this is setup correctly or if I need to be using LACP for the the NIC teaming as well.

TIA,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:ENCL
7 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34152914
I would think you are teaming such that each will be connected to a different switch in the event one switch goes down, you will still have an active link from the other network interface.
It does not sound as though you want to trunk the two interfaces to increase raw bandwidth.

I do not think you need LACP for the teaming interface.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34152927
If you do not configure LACP (standard based) the Cisco will use its own protocol, PAgP.

I am not sure what your HP and its operating system prefer, but I suspect it is LACP.

Another option is that you use neither LACP nor PAgP, and just configure the channel group without negotiation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 34158258
Do you want to increase bandwidth or just have redundancy?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:ENCL
ID: 34166258
In this case I'm trying to increase the bandwidth to 2Gb. This is for our backup server so I'm trying to reduce the backup window.

Both ports are on the same switch, no redundancy is required
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34166936
In this case you need to trunk the interface. Combine it to appear as one.
switchport mode trunk on each of the switch ports to which this system is connected.
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t32275-etherchannel-pagp-or-lacp-trunk.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENCL
ID: 34167288
Arnold,

I thought trunking was only for switch to switch, switch to router and VLAN's?

Regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENCL
ID: 34167506
Did a little more digging and found this nice Cisco article that covers the steps:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk213/technologies_configuration_example09186a008089a821.shtml

Thanks for your help.

- Mike
0