Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tip for moving very large mailbox in exchange 2k7

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm migrating mailboxes to another office, the link is 3mb site to site VPN.
The user I tried to move last night was 10GB, after 12.5hrs I had to cancel it as it had only moved half of his inbox.
What are my options for moving mailboxes faster?
I've read archiving to pst then importing back but I don't like the risk of having them losing emails.
I also read someone suggest moving to a different edb on the same server and then moving that file (by hand if need be) to the other exchange server and mount it. Is that even possible? Are there other options?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:js479
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mooodiecr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34147912
One way that we have used to move massive mailboxes ... 50GB+ ... is to create another database on the source server.  Then moving the .edb file to a portable drive and physically moving the drive to that location.  *Depending on how far away the two locations are at this might not be as feasible of an option*  Once on that location create a database with the same name of the one you created and moved the mailbox to.  Mark the database as being able to be overwritten by a backup.  Restore the source database to the destination server and then move the mailbox off the temporary database to the destination server.  

It's actually very easy to do and I have done this myself several times.  Here are some links that will assist you in step-by-step methods.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Moving-Exchange-Server-2007-database-Mailbox-servers.html
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800520100/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800520406
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 34147929
Oh after you create the new mailbox database locally on the source server you have to then move the mailbox to that new database.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34148386
Archive anything over a year to PST then move the mailbox and reimport the PST (if needed)
0