?
Solved

windows vista SP2 product key finder

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, how to locate my product key in my windows vista SP2 ? I need to format the PC and reinstall the windows again.
I try many key finder product they gives me this messege:

Windows Vista (TM) Business
BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB

any advice?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 34147868
It will be on the original Media or if it is a HP or Dell it will be on a sticker on the front/top of the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 34147918
that is right but the sticker is not there.
thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 34148011
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 34148211
same result..... the belarc advisor show everything in my PC, i thought it will show what i am wearing also !! ;-)

but unfortunately not windows key.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 34148334
Belarc would have been my first choice also but you can try one of these, if not you'll need to contact microsoft customer support to receive a replacement key.

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msincorp
ID: 34148658
Try this - http://www.gtopala.com/siw-diff.html System Information for Windows.  Shows everything you need:

Property      Value
Name      Windows Vista (Ultimate)
      Terminal Services in Remote Admin Mode
      Multiprocessor Free
      Running on the console.
Kernel Version      6.1.7600.16617
Security                           128 bits
Serial Number      00426-066-0423577-XXXXX
Product Key                            2379C-FB883-QPG3J-PRCM3-XXXXX
Product Name      Windows 7 Ultimate
Build Lab                            7600.win7_gdr.100618-1621
      
Automatic Updates      Automatic (Recommended)
Next Detection Time      2010-11-17 06:08:03
Scheduled Install      Every Day @ 3:00 AM
      
System Restore      Enabled
      
Owner      
Organization      
Machine GUID      efa30004-9be0-4551-b568-xxxxxxxxxx
      
Domain      MS
Domain Controller      \|server
Computer Name      TECH-ROOM
Language                           English (United States)
Boot Time                           11/15/2010   18:54:21.375
Running Time      19 hours 31 minutes 55 seconds

Hope this helps!

Chris
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34148733
You won't be able to recover the Key this way.  Your version has been activated using a MAK ( Multiple Activation Key ) so Windows records the fact it has been activated but to reactivate it needs to be reconnected to the Key Server, directly by Microsoft or by telephone activation.  The Key is not retained on the PC only the fact that the system is active.

Key finders won't work.

Check Microsoft Volume Activation V2.0 for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 34150269
You are obsoletely right I activate my windows using MAK

Thank you so much.

:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 34150295
genius answer
0