Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vsphere 4 Vs ESX 4

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
in vmware, what s the difference between vsphere 4 and esx 4.
are they the same ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 668 total points
ID: 34147899
ESX4 and ESXi4 is the platform for running a VM box.  Think of it as the OS that hosts the VM's

VSphere is the application that runs on a windows platform that will remotely manage the ESX and VM's
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 664 total points
ID: 34147908
Yes; VMware just changed the name when they made version 4.x. It's still referred to as 4.x, but if you hear someone say "I have vSphere", they mean they have 4.x as their infrastructure. You can say "I have ESX 4.x" and it still be correct terminology. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34148168
SO vsphere can mean VI Client(vsphere client) or Virtual Center (Vsphere virtual center)?

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34148237
vSphere is a "version". So yes...vSphere Client is the new name for the old VI Client; and virtual center is now vCenter (not vSphere Center; that is the only 'odd' name).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 668 total points
ID: 34148540
Starting from version 4 of ESX vmware decided to take the vcenter together with version of ESX release, so before they use to say ESX3.0 and Virtual Center 2.0 but starting from 4 which VMWare call as Major release of their innovations by name vSphere Suit which they call vCenter,vSphere Client,ESX/ESXi and some other Applications all together as vSphere product line. vSphere is product name nothing special when it comes to ESX 4 (or) vSphere 4.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34148671
thanks
0