Solved

EXECUTE cannot be used as a source when inserting into a table variable.

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the following format works in 2005, not in 2000...

what would be the equivalent of the same in 2000?
insert @test
EXEC ('EXEC ' + @database_name + '.dbo.sp_helprotect')

*@test is a table variable
*@database_name is a temp variable
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 34147907
Yep, you can't do that in 2005.  2008 you can I believe, but not 2005.  Use temp tables instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34147972
no, i meant to say
insert @test
EXEC ('EXEC ' + @database_name + '.dbo.sp_helprotect')

works in 2005, not in 2000.

how would you do it in 2000?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34147984
Just a sql server 2000 limitation.
#Temp works, so a 2-step process will work

if object_id('tempdb..#test') is not null drop table #test;
declare @database_name varchaR(100) set @database_name = 'tempdb'
declare @test table (owner sysname, object sysname, grantee sysname, grantor sysname, protecttype sysname, action sysname, [column] varchar(1000))
create table #test (owner sysname, object sysname, grantee sysname, grantor sysname, protecttype sysname, action sysname, [column] varchar(1000))
insert #test
EXEC master.dbo.sp_helprotect
insert @test select * from #test
select * from @test
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34147989
in other words,
EXEC ('EXEC ' + @database_name + '.dbo.sp_helprotect') would work wtih regardless of temp table or table variable.. in 2005..

is there a way to do it in one sentence like that in 2000...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 34147991
I'd use temp tables.  :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34147997
Sorry, was testing, this is the complete one including your @database_name variable

if object_id('tempdb..#test') is not null drop table #test;
declare @database_name varchaR(100) set @database_name = 'master'
declare @test table (owner sysname, object sysname, grantee sysname, grantor sysname, protecttype sysname, action sysname, [column] varchar(1000))
create table #test (owner sysname, object sysname, grantee sysname, grantor sysname, protecttype sysname, action sysname, [column] varchar(1000))
declare @sql varchar(1000)
set @sql = 'insert #test EXEC [' + @database_name +'].dbo.sp_helprotect'
exec(@sql)
insert @test select * from #test
select * from @test
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34148007
> I'd use temp tables.  :)

Yes, so would I.. haha
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34148035
Oh-- perfect..

so there are 2 limitations, actually?

the exec within the exec part...
and
table variable, too, right?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 380 total points
ID: 34148066
There is only one - the table variable
I was iterating through options, and removed the double EXEC while doing that
This works as well
if object_id('tempdb..#test') is not null drop table #test;
declare @database_name varchaR(100) set @database_name = 'master'
declare @test table (owner sysname, object sysname, grantee sysname, grantor sysname, protecttype sysname, action sysname, [column] varchar(1000))
create table #test (owner sysname, object sysname, grantee sysname, grantor sysname, protecttype sysname, action sysname, [column] varchar(1000))
declare @sql varchar(1000)
insert #test
EXEC ('EXEC ' + @database_name + '.dbo.sp_helprotect')
--set @sql = 'insert #test EXEC [' + @database_name +'].dbo.sp_helprotect'
--exec(@sql)
insert @test select * from #test
select * from @test

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 120 total points
ID: 34148076
You can nest execs easily enough:  exec('exec(''exec sp_who2'')')

the problem was the table var in 2000
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34148492
y'all excellent!
0