Solved

How to change Exchange server banner for outgoing email

Posted on 2010-11-16
29
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have been fighting this problem since I installed Exchange 2007.  I see other folks have the same issue but I haven't found how to resolve it.

My Exchange 2007 SP3 server has all services installed on one server.  The server is a Windows 2008 server.  My Send Connector specifies the FQDN of mail.domain.com and yet when it sends email out the header shows my internal server name, servername.domain.com, causing other mail servers to reject email because our reverse dns resolves to our external FQDN mail.domain.com.

How do I change the outgoing email to show as coming from mail.domain.com instead of servername.domain.com?  Below is content from email header:


Generating server: EXCH2007.domain.com

user@craigslist.org
mxi5p.craigslist.org #554 5.7.1 <unknown[216.14.xxx.xxx]>: Client host rejected: rDNS/DNS_validation_failed._Please_setup_matching_DNS_and_rDNS_records:_http://www.craigslist.org/about/help/rdns_failure xabd-4 ##

Original message headers:

Received: from EXCH2007.domain.com ([2002:5900:8::5900:8]) by
 EXCH2007.domain.com ([2002:5900:40::5900:40]) with mapi; Mon, 15 Nov 2010
 13:27:15 -0700


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:blkfoot
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
29 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34147971
Do you have any other Send connectors setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 34147979
I have one set up for Faxmaker.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34148004
Also looks like your server is connecting out via IPv6
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 34148034
I have IPv6 disabled and set the registry key to complete the process but I have been unable to reboot the server.  Is that why it is showing as servername.domain.com???  Because it is going out via IPv6?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34148146
Err no, it looks like it is by design on a single server setup:
"If the Send connector is configured on a Hub Transport server that also has the Mailbox server role installed, any value that you specify for the Fqdn parameter is not used. Instead, the FQDN of the server that is displayed by using the Get-ExchangeServer cmdlet is always used.
For servers that have both the Hub Transport server role and the Mailbox server role installed, the only way to remove the server name from the Received: headers of the outgoing message is to use the Remove-ADPermission cmdlet to remove the Ms-Exch-Send-Headers-Routing permission from the security principals that use the connector. This action will remove all the Received: headers from the message as the message leaves the Hub Transport server. We recommend that you don't remove the Received: headers for internal messages, because the Received: headers are used for maximum hop count calculations. For more information about the Remove-ADPermission cmdlet and the Get-ExchangeServer cmdlet, see the following topics:"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34148176
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 34148289
Thanks, MegaNuk3.  And, thanks for the link.

I have to say Microsoft is not making any friends with this one.

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34148840
Everyone is barking up the wrong tree here.  Your send connector with mail.domain.com is not the issue.  The issue is that mail.domain.com resolves to a different IP address than the one you are sending from.

Running a Reverse DNS test provides the following:

Reverse DNS is your problem:
216.14.xxx.xxx PTR record: mail.domain.com. [TTL 864000s] [A=12.32.xxx.xxx] *ERROR* A record for mail.domain.com. does not point back to original IP (A record may be cached).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34148854
If you change the IP associated with mail.domain.com to your fixed IP address (216.14.xxx.xxx) you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 34149103
SWEET!!!  You are absolutley right.  We had originally created the 216.14.xxx.xxx IP address as a bookmark for the new Exchange 2007 until we converted over from Exchange 2003 server.  After we migrated we moved our internal IP address to the new Exchange 2007 server but forgot that the outbound rule in the firewall was sending email out as the 216 IP instead of the 12 IP.

Thanks tons, Alan!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34149132
The clue was in the question!

mxi5p.craigslist.org #554 5.7.1 <unknown[216.14.xxx.xxx]>: Client host rejected: rDNS/DNS_validation_failed._Please_setup_matching_DNS_and_rDNS_records

Easy to overlook though : )

Change that and Craig's List will like you - so will the rest of the world!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 34149153
True story but when I tried a reverse lookup for the 216.14.xxx.xxx IP address it resolved correctly to mail.domain.com so it was throwing me off.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34149304
It will - but if you resolve mail.domain.com in DNS, you get a different result!  Which is what receiving servers will check and if you don't match up - an excuse to reject your messages.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34149436
As part of the question "and yet when it sends email out the header shows my internal server name"

Hence probably the reason I went off on the header tangent.

Alans solution should be the accepted solution though as that is really what this question is actually about. Not email headers.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34149461
If MegaNuk3 is happy about that - sounds reasonable to me : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 34149466
The original question was about how to change the banner name being presented in outbound mail headers.  The comment in 34148146 pointed me in the right direction with an answer to that question.  it didn't solve the problem but it did answer the question.  I think both contributors deserve credit for their answers.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34149491
Sometimes the answer to the question may not be what you are expecting it to be!

Your issue is solely caused by DNS issues with IP's not setup properly.

Whilst you may wish to change the banner - that is not causing you rejection issues - the DNS issue is.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34149566
Fine with me, serves me right for reading the question quickly on my IPhone. Luckily eagle eye Alan swooped in and saved the day ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 34149571
Ok, whatever.  Thanks to both of you for your contributions.  It answered the questions that I had!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34149586
Get an iPad - much easier to read ; )  It just doesn't fit in your pocket quite as easily - and I haven't managed to make mine ring yet!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34149596
Thanks MegaNuk3 and blkfoot.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34149694
No problem, glad your question got answered.

As for the iPad idea. Sorry, I like to travel light when going to customer sites using public transport(train). If it doesn't fit in my pockets it doesn't come with me, apart from an umbrella ;-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34149773
@MegaNuk3 - The answer is bigger pockets ( ** laughing ** )
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34149817
@Alan - I was waiting for that comment ;-) didn't take you long.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34150594
Sorry to be predictable!  My iPad travels everywhere with me - especially on trains.
0