?
Solved

wmic error different subnets

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am trying to run the following command from machine A (172.30.1.233 - Class C):

wmic /user:[domain\adminuser] /password:***** /node:172.30.2.56 systemenclosure get serialnumber

and get:

Node - 172.30.2.56
ERROR:
Code = 0x800706ba
Description = The RPC server is unavailable.
Facility = Win32

When i run it from machine B (172.30.2.57 - Class C) i get the desired result:

SerialNumber
CZC71059JR

Between the subnets i have a ISA Server 2006 STD

Any thoughts?

Best regards

Marco Rodrigues
0
Comment
Question by:isvouga
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 400 total points
ID: 34160304
Hi,

Did you create an access rule on ISA to allow RPC dialogs between subnets and if yes what are the settings of this rule ?
Did you take a look at the ISA log to see if some traffic is blocked ?

Any network traffic that has to pass through an ISA server must be allowed by an access rule, so if you did not create any rule for that then RDP failure is absolutly normal.

The easiest way to check is failure comes from ISA blocking something is to create a new access rule on ISA that allow "all outgoing protocol" coming from address 172.30.1.233 going to address 172.30.2.56 and for "all users". The rule can be created fastly.
If this rule permits dialog between your machines then you can fine tune it to allow only necessary protocols (in your case RPC protocol should be enough) between desired IP ranges.

Have a good day
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 100 total points
ID: 34161045
To add:  In some cases the RPC filter has to be used,...in some case it has to be disabled,...you'll have to experiment with that.
0