Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Run Program through SCCM

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
Medium Priority
?
2,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying to push an application through SCCM.  It downloads files to a Cache folder and runs a vbscript that performs the install and deletes some shortcuts.

However, we updated one program and we keep getting an error that the requested software cannot be located.  This happens after we update the dictribution points and wait 15 minutes.  I check C:\Windows\System32\CCM\Cache and a new folder is made containing the install.  If I run the script manually, it installs successfully.

Whenever I run it, I get this below error.

How can this be resolved?

Thanks.
2010-11-16-1306.png
0
Comment
Question by:starcontroller
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34148178
Is the file and the vbscript both in the package folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 34148330
Yes.  It's all located in one folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoeVS
ID: 34148765
Have you verified that its actually ARRIVING at the local DP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 34148909
Yes.  Everything is downloaded the Cache folder in CCM.  If I run the script manually through elevated command prompt, it installs without any issues.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34148932
By any chance have you tried creating a new program from scratch with these install and VBS file in it to rule out issues with the one you modified?

How about deleting the already downloaded files from the cache and then re-running the advert. Youll probably need to do the re-run a few times to have it pick up as the first time it will give you an error/failure.

I would suggest creating the new package first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 34149100
Yes, I have tried deleting the folders from cache.  It does download again after a while and the when I let it run automatically, nothing is done and no events are logged into the event viewer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34149140
Do you have the program/vbscript set to run under the admin context in the advertisement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 34149290
Yes.  I have attached a screenshot. SCCM Screenshot
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 34149332
Thats not what I was talking about but that did bring up a few points.

1. Do you have the program set to run locally?
 1
2. Run with admin rights selected?
 2
3. As a last resort try removing the section in start in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 34149764
Thanks.  After checking the above which xxdcmast recommended and changing the start in field to blank.  It installed successfully. Install Config
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 34149769
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34149784
Glad to help
0