Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need network hardware recommendations for fiber network connectivity

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a location that has one main building with 8 other buildings in close proximity that are all connected with 62.5/125 fiber to the main building.  Currently their fiber is connected to 10/100 switches with external fiber media converters.  i want to upgrade network to GB switches with GB fiber connections.  I also want to plan ahead for a possible voip system so I want poe switches.  I can't go too pricey or it won't get approved.  I was looking at Cisco SGE2000P and SGE2010P switches in the remote locations(some need 24 and others 48 ports) with sfp modules to connect to fiber.  The Cisco 3750G-12S populated with modules at the main office for the fiber is more than I wanted to spend.  If I do go this route are the GLC-SX-MM modules for the 3750G compatible with the MGBSX1 modules on the other end in the SGE switches?  Does anyone else have any hardware recommendations?  I definately don't want to install out of date hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:gregamartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 672 total points
ID: 34149356
Rather then the 3750 and the pricey SFP GBIC's, you could use another Cisco small business switch and a few fiber to copper converters.

http://www.microbarn.com/details.aspx?rid=102271

It can be difficult to verify compatability with all the fiber connections, there's never a single compatability matrix that covers all the different parts.  As long as the network speed, duplex setting, and fiber spec's match up, you should be okay.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 664 total points
ID: 34156356
I recommend the Procurve 2910 line of switches, all gig ports.
They come in 24 and 48 port, PoE or not
GBIC SFP modules for your fiber.
Lifetime warranty, next day over night replacement - no charge
Lifetime software upgrades - no charge, no cisco contract
easy to configure

I love mine....

Heres a spec link  http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13280_na/13280_na.PDF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmanno
ID: 34157243
I second atrevido's comment.  ProCurve gear is great.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:harrytwotoes
harrytwotoes earned 664 total points
ID: 34177463
I also love the POE procurves.  we use the 25 and 2600 series, and they are rock solid.  Most of my switches are approaching 2 years of up time without a hiccup.

We have a Procurve 5412 in our datacenter with a 24 port fiber mini-GBIC module for the backbone (running Gb) and have over 150 shoretel phones and about 13 shoretel switches spread out over our campus.  If you are on the cheap, thenerds.net has off brand SFP's that work in procurves for 1/5 of the cost of the HP's.

Works great.  Ping time everywhere is <1 ms even links away.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488499
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0