Solved

Generate a free / busy type of calendar in Access

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a query with the following data...  Worker Name, Client Name, Time In and Time Out.  What I would like to do is create a report or form that displays a sort of free / busy style calendar with times across the top and shaded areas underneath the times based on Time In and Time Out with Client Name inside the shaded area.  For example if Jane Doe is to be seen from 8 until 11 I'd like the area underneath those times to be shaded in with Jane Doe appearing in the shaded box.

Please let me know if I can explain further or if examples are needed.

Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thyatt5473
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 34148155
see this similar thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21871885.html

of course, you have to tweak the sampledb to suit your requirement
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 34148325
Perhaps you can use a Gannt type Chart?

See here as well:
http://www.tushar-mehta.com/excel/newsgroups/floating_bars/tutorial/index.htmlgantt 

But here also you will have to modify the technique to work in your DB.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyatt5473
ID: 34148395
@capricorn1 - Thanks, that'll take me a bit to get my head around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyatt5473
ID: 34148401
@boaq2000 - Thanks but the link does not work.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34148536
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyatt5473
ID: 34155770
Wow, my brain just isn't grasping either solution.  So I'm attaching a copy of the data in Excel format so you can see what I'm dealing with.  The finished report should be by worker name with each client down the Y axis and times of day along the X.  My hope was to have blocks filled in for the duration of each visit with a client above the corresponding time.  Sorry I'm being kind of dense here. missingshifts.xls
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34155966
Again, while I am confident that this can be done, it may take more time than I am willing to invest on a volunteer basis.

Can you post a graphical example of what you want this to look like (based on the sample data)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyatt5473
ID: 34165006
@ boaq2000 - Thanks and I understand.  After some research and failed attempts I beginning to believe it will not be possible considering the amount of data I have to chart.  The report is to help us find holes in our scheduling of clients.  I'm going to try a bit more with the solutions both of you have provided and if I cannot accomplish it then I will most likely close the question and split points between you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyatt5473
ID: 34165289
Here is a quick graphical example of what I hope to accomplish.  One page for each worker. Example of shift report
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34166265
I'll look at this tonight.
(No promises though...)

In the mean time investigate the links that capricorn1 and I posted...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34168955
I could not make a determination as the data you posted was not based on the actual data in your spreadsheet (as I requested)

Sorry I could not be of assistance.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thyatt5473
ID: 34188747
Thank you both for your assistance.  I'm sure your solutions work great but I could not get either one to work with my data.  I will most likely pursue working with MS Project.
0