Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DRIVE STATUS RED LED's on Super Micro server

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
6,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a super micro 7045A-C3CT, and 4 of the six drives are lit red as if they are in a failed state.  The server is using Intel Rapid Storage manager and is not reporting any drive failures.  All of the drive are showing online and ready.  Do I have to worry about a failure? or is this a issue with the controller or backplane?

controller:
Intel (R) ICH8R/ICH9R/ICH10R/DO/5 Series/ 3400 Series SATA RAID Controller
0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RichardWltenburg
ID: 34152974
well if i see red lights im worried, i suggest to call the vendor. they should know what the cause of this problem is and provide a proper solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 34205878
There is always the possibility of hardware failures, backplanes are certainly no exception.

1. How long has this unit been in service?  
2. Is the Intel service known to work with your controller and/or had it been tested for corrected failure detection, etc. upon initial setup?
3. When was the last round of updates? (BIOS, BMC, Controller Firmware, Disk Firmware, Etc.)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215191
The drive bay LEDs are controlled (in most Supermicro enclosures) via SES or the BMC/IPMI processor.  The ICHXX controllers do not directly interface with the drive LEDs .. UNLESS you are running a daemon that is designed to do this.

Are you running a service that interfaces with the BMC and provides health info on power supply, fans, etc?  If so, this could be root problem because such a service is likely expecting to have JBOD disks that is not going through that RAID controller.  It doesn't see them, so it is lighting up the LEDs.

Another thing, is that SM has several BMC/IPMI boards.  You may not have the right board and/or drivers and/or dipswitch settings.  They also tend to update firmware every 3 months or so, especially to support different motherboards.  Go to the supermicro ftp site, verify you have latest firmware on the BMC board.  Also make sure that the BMC board you do have is compatible with the motherboard you are using. The firmware on the BMC cards needs to have the proper memory offsets

Same also goes for the RAID controller you have.  Some of the boards use an I2C, others a IMPI cable, which may have to attach to your motherboard, or in some cases to a spot on the BMC/IPMI board.    It varies.

Check for any monitoring services, and disable them and prevent them from starting at boot.  Turn off power, unplug for a minute or so, just to make sure, and start up the system.  

I've written software to control the LEDs in several supermicro enclosures for appliance vendors in my day job, and have run into all of the above scenarios when debugging end-users who report the problem you report.    You just can't trust that it is set up properly, or have compatible hardware/software/firmware, or even if it is cabled properly.  Assume nothing is correct and verify all of the above.




0