Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preferred media for backup

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am contemplating which media to use for backing up data daily:

1. Internal Hard Disk
2. External Hard Disk

Which of these two is more reliable? Do external disks have higher chances of failures?

I am looking around 100 GB of data to be backed up regularly.

Any thoughts or comments welcome
0
Comment
Question by:nainil
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ahdfx
ahdfx earned 668 total points
ID: 34148194
Internal and External Hard Drives are basically the same.
The changes of an External HD power supply having issues is greater.

Here is what I would recommend.
http://www.ciunetworks.com/DisasterRecovery.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:driskollt
driskollt earned 332 total points
ID: 34149151
There are only a handful of hard drive manufacturers.  They're all pretty much the same drive.

External is probably good for backups.  Mainly because if you need to restore to a different computer, you have a portable drive you can easily move to a different system as needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 668 total points
ID: 34149166
I would strongly suggest that if you use EXT drive for backups, that you get two drives and rotate them
0