Solved

IDE Vs SCSI

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In the past SCSI disks are the ones we used side in the enclosure and can configure them as RAIDs.
Nowdays, I have seen the word SCSI used for regular disks similar to IDE or maybe even they  are IDEs disks.

what is really the difference
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 100 total points
ID: 34148250
This is a good webpage to show you the differences between SCSI and IDE:
http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/hard_drives/scsi_vs_ide.htm

If you have any additional questions, please clarify what information you're looking for.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 34148266
SCSI disks are really used in server hardware or workstation hardware that needs fast access times for data on an hard drive. SCSI is very different from IDE. Now there is newer technology like SAS which is Serial Attached SCSI.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 100 total points
ID: 34148270
SCSI and IDE really have nothing in common. Different drivers, different bus, different speeds.

IDE is consumer, and old consumer at that. Parrellel is what is generally called IDE, or PATA. SATA replaced EIDE /  IDE a few years back now.

SCSI has been a mostly enterprise solution for many years now, offering 15k RPM drives and great support in hardware RAID.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:F_A_H_D
F_A_H_D earned 100 total points
ID: 34148302
SCSI is type of cards "SCSI CARD" this card has connections from the hard disks ... so SCSI card is the media between the HDDs and the motherboard

the IDE it is chip on the Motherboard it can take direct connection from the HDD and the connection & cable type called IDE

sure u know that u can control the SCSI Disks with setup RAID ... still with IDE u can can setup RAID by windows server by changing the disks to dynamic disk then setup the RAID

All the best
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 34150088
I think you are talking about SAS drives. erial Attached SCSI see :

http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=SAS&i=50807,00.asp

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34162697
thanks
0