Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Windows 2003 to 2008

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts

We are running Windows 2003 SP2 servers - some are x32, some are x64.

We are looking to upgrade to Windows 2008 R2.

I was wondering what people's thoughts were - is this recommended?

Also, I understand that 2008 R2 only comes in x64 edition. Would that be an issue for a 32 bit machine?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34148228
If you are going to do an inplace upgrade of the systems then you would NOT be able to upgrade to R2 from a 32-bit system you must do a clean install of this system.

Doing an inplace upgrade is fine but I rather always do a clean install of the OS. I would make sure you have very good backups since I have had a couple of Windows 2008 Server upgrades go crazy

Depending on what services you have running on the servers an inplace upgrade might not be even an option for you as well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CAGdorf
ID: 34148281
darius is right. You can't upgrade 32-bit to 64-bit. So some of your machines may not be able to run Windows 2008 R2 if they dont' have 64-bit procs. Win 2008 (non-R2) does still hvae a 32-bit edition. I have upgraded from 2008 to 2008 R2 with no problem. With 2003 I did migrations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdoyley
ID: 34148534
How many users do you currently have on your domain, If its just a handfull, sometimes its easier to just backup the users and redeploy.

Of course this depends on your enviroment, and applications.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 34150127
DO you have any Domain controllers that are 64 bit ?

If not then you will not be able to do a direct upgrade as mentioned.

It might be wiser to add a 2008 server as a Domain controller first, and have it in use until you have finished any other servers and DCs that need upgrading or reinstalls.
Also check the FMSO roles that may need to be transferred to your temp DC.

MS has plenty of info on doing migrations and upgrades.

Also check technet.

I hope this helps !
0