Solved

Clear the history of recently used files in Office 2010

Posted on 2010-11-16
8
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how to Clear the history of recently used files in Office 2010 ?
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34148507
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RocknBlogger
ID: 34148571
There are 2 different settings you can edit.

If you don't want to see "Recent Documents" in your Start menu. Right click on your task bar and click on Properties. Make sure to click on Start Menu tab at the top then click "Customize", look for "Documents" and click the "Do Not Show" radio button then click OK and Apply.

In Word go to File tab (Top left) then "Options" then click on "Advanced". Scroll down until you see "Show this number of Recent Documents" and set it to 0. Click Ok and you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 34150162
Dear RocknBlogger,
Solution should only delete my recent history without changing the number of recent document, because I do not want to change office settings and then change it back again and even if i do I still be exposed because the recent places are clear shown to anyone. it is fuuny that microsoft keep the same mistake twice, first in office 2007 then in office2010.

Dear fluk3d : the method you mentioned i know it and i used it in office 2007, but to be honest, is it normal to go to registry every time and clear or delete some keys or values??????? what about if a user is not a computer expert, he might corrupted registry and this method is very boring and silly.

F Microsoft and there products.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RocknBlogger
ID: 34150736
I'm sorry reoroman I don't think I understand. If you set the Show number of documents to 0 then  what is the issue? Isn't that what you are trying to do?
Is this on a PC that multiple people use? Can you make changes to settings or do you need admin for that?

There are also some privacy settings you can tweak if you like. Go to Options>>>Trust Center>>>Trust Settings and there you will find various settings you can change even according to file types.

If I'm misunderstanding your needs please let me know.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 34150913
When I click on file then recent , the right pane of the screen is divided into two sections 1- recent documents 2- recent places
So every file was shown on recent document has disappear when I set the number of recent documents to 0 that is great. But I still see on the recent places the name of the file and its path. Why this recent places still shown, how can I clear them as I clear recent documents?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RocknBlogger earned 500 total points
ID: 34151060
Okay now I understand. You can right click any of the items shown in Recent Places and you'll see a menu with different options one of which is Remove or Remove All. Or you can go to this page and get a more permanent fix :-) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/983006/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 34151162

Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RocknBlogger
ID: 34151303
Glad I could help and thank you  :-)
0